ESOUI

ESOUI (https://www.esoui.com/forums/index.php)
-   Wish List (https://www.esoui.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=177)
-   -   [implemented] GetWeaponPairInfo() to get backbar slot data (https://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7158)

Letho 06/21/17 03:33 AM

[implemented] GetWeaponPairInfo() to get backbar slot data
 
Hey chip and others, I would love to get a function that returns data of ALL sloted abilities (including the ones sloted on the backbar), because I need a representation of a player's the total skill layout after ADDON_LOADED.

I am currently waiting for the user to switch to his backbar (2nd weapon pair) to get the information. This is a very bad approach though, as I would need the backbar info earlier:

Code:

function AuraMastery:GetActionbarSetup()
        local activeActionBar = GetActiveWeaponPairInfo()
        for n = 3, 8 do
                AuraMastery.actionbarData[activeActionBar][n] = GetSlotBoundId(n)
        end
end

function AuraMastery.OnActionSlotsFullUpdate()
        --d("FULL UPDATE");
        AuraMastery:GetActionbarSetup();
end

EVENT_MANAGER:RegisterForEvent(AuraMastery.name, EVENT_ACTION_SLOTS_FULL_UPDATE, AuraMastery.OnActionSlotsFullUpdate)


I would love to get sth. like:
Code:

GetSlotedAbilitiesInfo(optional parameter: weaponPairId=frontbar or backbar)

returns:
table {
  [1] = {
    [1] = SlotBoundId for slot 1 on weaponpair 1 ...
    [2] = SlotBoundId for slot 2 on weaponpair 1 ...
    ...
  },
  [2] = {
    [1] = SlotBoundId for slot 1 on weaponpair 2 ...
    [2] = SlotBoundId for slot 2 on weaponpair 2 ...
    ...
  }
}

Would an implementation like this cause much work?

Cheers,
Letho

sirinsidiator 06/21/17 07:21 AM

Sounds like it might be related to this request.

Ayantir 06/21/17 08:43 AM

I would say that it will require a huge change from zos, because it is known that swapping generate some network activity.. does the C++ know which skills are on the non active bar or does this trigger a network request at each swap? ^^

Rhyono 06/21/17 09:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ayantir (Post 31562)
does the C++ know which skills are on the non active bar or does this trigger a network request at each swap? ^^

Well if it doesn't know, code like this requesting it once is probably not much worse than people swapping bars repeatedly throughout combat. :P

manavortex 07/01/17 09:00 AM

The info could also be stored - read-only-ly - inside the control, like with InventoryDataLine..?

Is the idea behind that to be able to change skills while in combat? I always found it kind of annoying to not have access on my back bar while I'm dead / waiting for respawn anyway. It happens too often that I drag the wrong skill to my bar and then the tank is charging...

Rhyono 07/01/17 09:07 AM

I'd like to see a Set() version of this as well. One usage of this would be for skill swap out addons. They currently need you to switch to each bar to apply the saved setup.

Letho 07/02/17 10:42 AM

Reason is simple: I wish control's to be visible or hidden based on sloted abilities. Currently every control is visible after loging in until the player switches to the backbar.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 PM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2014 - 2022 MMOUI