Quantcast Minion running in processes but does not open - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
01/11/18, 09:00 PM   #1
Jaexyn
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Minion running in processes but does not open

I'm on Windows 7 and Minion just started not opening at all no matter what I try. I've completely uninstalled and reinstalled and still nothing. I see it in the Processes tab of Task Manager, and it's eating about 25% of my processing power, but it never appears. Have to "End Task" to close it.
  Reply With Quote
01/12/18, 06:23 AM   #2
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Are you using a 64bit operating system and 64bit Minion? Try the 32bit Minion file as such a behaviour sometimes seems to happen with teh 64bit version.

Oh and please provide the minion.log file so one can check what Minion is doing and where it got stuck.
Some virus scanners and firewalls interfer (Symantec, Bitlocker, etc.) so please define whitelist rules for the minion app and check if this fixes it.
  Reply With Quote
01/14/18, 05:31 PM   #3
xherbiex
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Minion running in processes but does not open

I have this same problem. Running the 64bit version of minion and ESO but I can no longer access a window for minion. It is running as a process. Tried re-installing but no change. Log attached.
  Reply With Quote
01/15/18, 10:32 AM   #4
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Test the 32bit version of Minion please as the 64bit version is sometimes making trouble on a 64bit OS.
Check your firewall, antivurs and add whitelist entries to them for Minion.
And please: Post your minion.log file and minion.xml files here so one can analyze them!
  Reply With Quote
01/21/18, 02:19 PM   #5
Jiltanyth
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1
Hello all,
I have the same prob with 64b version on W10 64b but I can open Minion if I run it as Admin.
Hope this can help you all.
  Reply With Quote
01/30/18, 09:13 AM   #6
Atavus
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
I am having the same problem for about 2 days. It was running fine for months!
Minion.exe (64 bit version) appears in Task Manager Processes but nothing else shows (no program window of any sort).
The exe was using around 120k+ memory btw. I am on Win7 64-bit.

So far I've tried the following:
- reinstalled Minion twice, to different directories (with plain English letters).
- ran as admin.
- deleted Minion.xml and Minion.log files.
- updated java to latest version.
- launched jar file via bat, but same problem: i see the java exe file, but no Minion window.
- tried Minion java version, same as above.
- added exception for Minion on my AV/firewall prog, just in case.
- I tried the tip here: http://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7533

- Just tried Minion 32 bit, but no dice.
- Ran As Admin for 32 bit version.
- Exe is using 31k memory.
- Same stuff are in xml and log file as below.

- completely uninstalled java and reinstalled latest version, still no luck.


Minion.xml
Warning: Spoiler

Minion.log
Warning: Spoiler


EDIT:

SUCCESS!!
So, I got it to run. I used a VPN and boom, it opened immediately.
I have given the program every possible permission, so I don't understand why.

What does this mean?
Assuming there is a network problem, why will the program window not appear at all?
Could this issue be caused by some kind of block from the ISP?

Last edited by Atavus : 01/30/18 at 10:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01/30/18, 11:19 AM   #7
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Normally this heppens if your network proxy is not letting the packages through. Maybe your ISP is using a proxy backends or your local firewall, router or whatever is causing a block.

Oh and maybe it's because of the java stack using ivp6 instead of ipv4, check this thread:
http://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7533

Last edited by Baertram : 01/30/18 at 11:23 AM.
  Reply With Quote
01/30/18, 08:15 PM   #8
Atavus
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 2
Yea I already tried that command, and now tried it with ipv6, but same issue.
I gave this program full permissions through AV/firewall, and it was working perfectly fine 2 days ago.
I even disabled both to test but no dice.

I contacted my ISP and alerted them about a possible block/proxy.

For now a VPN works fine.

- My question is why though will the window not appear at all?
- Wouldn't it make more sense if the window appears at least, and THEN tells the user that it cannot establish internet connection?

Last edited by Atavus : 01/30/18 at 08:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01/31/18, 03:49 AM   #9
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
I assume this is a JAVA topic and related to the developing language behaving like this, as an error occurs.
Maybe one can intercept the error and open the window to show a message then at least.
Depends on teh possibilities and the Minion development team.
  Reply With Quote
02/08/18, 03:11 AM   #10
kun
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Hi,
I have similar issue. I just installed Minion but after installation it won't even open a process.
I'm running Win10 x64, latest java have same behavior on x32 and x64 client versions.

Last edited by kun : 02/08/18 at 03:49 AM.
  Reply With Quote
02/08/18, 09:33 AM   #11
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Did you check if you are using a proxy server in the browser/windows settings like described in multiple other threads already?
Did you test to allow firewall and antivirus for Minion?
Did you test the above metnioned command to fix the problem or read the linked other thread?
Did you test if it works via a VPN?
Show us your minion.log please so we can have a glance where it stops to work.
  Reply With Quote
02/08/18, 03:31 PM   #12
kun
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Did you check if you are using a proxy server in the browser/windows settings like described in multiple other threads already?
I did, I do not use VPN
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Did you test to allow firewall and antivirus for Minion?
I do not not have firewall
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Did you test the above metnioned command to fix the problem or read the linked other thread?
Yes
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Did you test if it works via a VPN?
I do not connect to VPNs other than my companies that's not place to check gaming addons

Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Show us your minion.log please so we can have a glance where it stops to work.
I do not have any *.log file in my C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Minion\ directory. Is there any other place to find such?
  Reply With Quote
02/10/18, 04:21 PM   #13
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Check the folder within the windows explorer:
Code:
%userprofile%\.minion
C:\users\your windows user\.minion
  Reply With Quote
02/11/18, 01:25 PM   #14
kun
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Directory did not existed. I created it but it did not changed a thing.
  Reply With Quote
02/11/18, 01:57 PM   #15
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,496
Well, no idea then as there isn't created any Minion.log file for you at all it seems that the app crashes before it can even create one.
You should run it as adiministrator, don't use special chars (only latin ones) in your windows username (as this breaks Minion too sometimes) and if this all does not help I'm not able to neither sorry.
  Reply With Quote
02/11/18, 04:11 PM   #16
kun
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
Win10 user is marged with my msn accout and it does consist Ł. :/ I will try to unbound it for a dry run.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Minion running in processes but does not open

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off