Thread Tools Display Modes
06/21/17, 03:33 AM   #1
Letho
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 238
[implemented] GetWeaponPairInfo() to get backbar slot data

Hey chip and others, I would love to get a function that returns data of ALL sloted abilities (including the ones sloted on the backbar), because I need a representation of a player's the total skill layout after ADDON_LOADED.

I am currently waiting for the user to switch to his backbar (2nd weapon pair) to get the information. This is a very bad approach though, as I would need the backbar info earlier:

Code:
function AuraMastery:GetActionbarSetup()
	local activeActionBar = GetActiveWeaponPairInfo()
	for n = 3, 8 do
		AuraMastery.actionbarData[activeActionBar][n] = GetSlotBoundId(n)
	end
end

function AuraMastery.OnActionSlotsFullUpdate()
	--d("FULL UPDATE");
	AuraMastery:GetActionbarSetup();
end

EVENT_MANAGER:RegisterForEvent(AuraMastery.name, EVENT_ACTION_SLOTS_FULL_UPDATE, AuraMastery.OnActionSlotsFullUpdate)

I would love to get sth. like:
Code:
GetSlotedAbilitiesInfo(optional parameter: weaponPairId=frontbar or backbar)

returns: 
table {
  [1] = {
    [1] = SlotBoundId for slot 1 on weaponpair 1 ...
    [2] = SlotBoundId for slot 2 on weaponpair 1 ...
    ...
  },
  [2] = {
    [1] = SlotBoundId for slot 1 on weaponpair 2 ...
    [2] = SlotBoundId for slot 2 on weaponpair 2 ...
    ...
  }
}
Would an implementation like this cause much work?

Cheers,
Letho
 
06/21/17, 07:21 AM   #2
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,566
Sounds like it might be related to this request.
 
06/21/17, 08:43 AM   #3
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,019
I would say that it will require a huge change from zos, because it is known that swapping generate some network activity.. does the C++ know which skills are on the non active bar or does this trigger a network request at each swap? ^^
 
06/21/17, 09:11 AM   #4
Rhyono
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 659
Originally Posted by Ayantir View Post
does the C++ know which skills are on the non active bar or does this trigger a network request at each swap? ^^
Well if it doesn't know, code like this requesting it once is probably not much worse than people swapping bars repeatedly throughout combat. :P
 
07/01/17, 09:00 AM   #5
manavortex
 
manavortex's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 138
The info could also be stored - read-only-ly - inside the control, like with InventoryDataLine..?

Is the idea behind that to be able to change skills while in combat? I always found it kind of annoying to not have access on my back bar while I'm dead / waiting for respawn anyway. It happens too often that I drag the wrong skill to my bar and then the tank is charging...
 
07/01/17, 09:07 AM   #6
Rhyono
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 659
I'd like to see a Set() version of this as well. One usage of this would be for skill swap out addons. They currently need you to switch to each bar to apply the saved setup.
 
07/02/17, 10:42 AM   #7
Letho
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 238
Reason is simple: I wish control's to be visible or hidden based on sloted abilities. Currently every control is visible after loging in until the player switches to the backbar.
 

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Wish List » [implemented] GetWeaponPairInfo() to get backbar slot data

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off