Thread Tools Display Modes
02/20/15, 08:52 AM   #41
QuadroTony
Banned
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 828
- icon of friends online near chat dont fade like it must with all chat
- you canout out of cursore mode now by sinple movement keys like before, need to push cursore moe key again
  Reply With Quote
02/21/15, 11:37 AM   #42
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,019
1.6.4 is actually pushed on pts. I'll do some tests then on it..
  Reply With Quote
02/21/15, 02:42 PM   #43
Harven
 
Harven's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 135
Only a few changes in the _G:

New function: IsUnitReincarnating()
New table: MAIN_MENU_SINGLETON
  • New Userdata:
    Warning: Spoiler
  • Removed Userdata:
    Warning: Spoiler
  Reply With Quote
02/25/15, 05:03 PM   #44
SnowmanDK
 
SnowmanDK's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 161
I guess there is no easy way to adjust offset on the maps that changed size?
  Reply With Quote
02/26/15, 01:04 AM   #45
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,566
Originally Posted by SnowmanDK View Post
I guess there is no easy way to adjust offset on the maps that changed size?
If you mean that you have map specific normalized coordinates, you could use my libGPS to convert the positions in 1.5 into world space and then back into map space in 1.6
  Reply With Quote
02/26/15, 09:11 AM   #46
SnowmanDK
 
SnowmanDK's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 161
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
If you mean that you have map specific normalized coordinates, you could use my libGPS to convert the positions in 1.5 into world space and then back into map space in 1.6
I just tried that, but it ends with the same coordinates again.
They changed the scale of the map, but it's essentially the same size as before.
  Reply With Quote
02/26/15, 11:51 AM   #47
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,566
Originally Posted by SnowmanDK View Post
I just tried that, but it ends with the same coordinates again.
They changed the scale of the map, but it's essentially the same size as before.
Which map are you trying it on? I'd like to see what is happening for myself. Maybe it is a special case that I haven't taken care of yet. Wouldn't be the first one.
  Reply With Quote
02/26/15, 01:40 PM   #48
SnowmanDK
 
SnowmanDK's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 161
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
Which map are you trying it on? I'd like to see what is happening for myself. Maybe it is a special case that I haven't taken care of yet. Wouldn't be the first one.
I tested it in Mournhold.
I have both, quests, fishing and achievement pins there, which are spot on in 1.5 but off by quite a bit in 1.6.
  Reply With Quote
02/26/15, 03:01 PM   #49
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,566
Originally Posted by SnowmanDK View Post
I tested it in Mournhold.
I have both, quests, fishing and achievement pins there, which are spot on in 1.5 but off by quite a bit in 1.6.
I just did a quick test.

Map Measurements:
Lua Code:
  1. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):GetCurrentMapMeasurements())

1.5
Code:
offsetX = 0.75281221189101
offsetY = 0.49476541144842
scaleX = 0.028515951236211
scaleY = 0.028515842915819
1.6
Code:
offsetX = 0.74800803566511
offsetY = 0.49480485518186
scaleX = 0.033046741379245
scaleY = 0.033046682793227
The map in 1.6 has different measurements. You should not get the same coordinates.
I converted three custom waypoints and they are in the correct spots in 1.6.

In 1.5 I gathered the local and global coordinates with the following commands:
Lua Code:
  1. /script d(GetMapPlayerWaypoint())
  2. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):LocalToGlobal(GetMapPlayerWaypoint()))

In 1.6 I then switched to the Tamriel map and called these to set the waypoint and get the new local coordinates:
Lua Code:
  1. /script PingMap(MAP_PIN_TYPE_PLAYER_WAYPOINT, MAP_TYPE_LOCATION_CENTERED, x, y)
  2. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):GlobalToLocal(x, y))

Here are the coordinates that I got:
Waypoint 1
1.5
Code:
0.35308393836021
0.75185513496399
global
Code:
0.76288073625958
0.5162051943725
1.6
Code:
0.45005044291033
0.64757904218543
Waypoint 2
1.5
Code:
0.6543225646019
0.6530881524086
global
Code:
0.77147084223595
0.51338877061268
1.6
Code:
0.70998704433441
0.5623539686203
Waypoint 3
1.5
Code:
0.48518005013466
0.38889589905739
global
Code:
0.76664758254143
0.50585510581654
1.6
Code:
0.56403642892838
0.33438637852669
  Reply With Quote
02/27/15, 01:23 PM   #50
SnowmanDK
 
SnowmanDK's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 161
Interesting... I'll take another look at it. Have to admit I got the data in another way. That might have been the reason why it didn't work

Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I just did a quick test.

Map Measurements:
Lua Code:
  1. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):GetCurrentMapMeasurements())

1.5
Code:
offsetX = 0.75281221189101
offsetY = 0.49476541144842
scaleX = 0.028515951236211
scaleY = 0.028515842915819
1.6
Code:
offsetX = 0.74800803566511
offsetY = 0.49480485518186
scaleX = 0.033046741379245
scaleY = 0.033046682793227
The map in 1.6 has different measurements. You should not get the same coordinates.
I converted three custom waypoints and they are in the correct spots in 1.6.

In 1.5 I gathered the local and global coordinates with the following commands:
Lua Code:
  1. /script d(GetMapPlayerWaypoint())
  2. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):LocalToGlobal(GetMapPlayerWaypoint()))

In 1.6 I then switched to the Tamriel map and called these to set the waypoint and get the new local coordinates:
Lua Code:
  1. /script PingMap(MAP_PIN_TYPE_PLAYER_WAYPOINT, MAP_TYPE_LOCATION_CENTERED, x, y)
  2. /script d(LibStub("LibGPS2"):GlobalToLocal(x, y))

Here are the coordinates that I got:
Waypoint 1
1.5
Code:
0.35308393836021
0.75185513496399
global
Code:
0.76288073625958
0.5162051943725
1.6
Code:
0.45005044291033
0.64757904218543
Waypoint 2
1.5
Code:
0.6543225646019
0.6530881524086
global
Code:
0.77147084223595
0.51338877061268
1.6
Code:
0.70998704433441
0.5623539686203
Waypoint 3
1.5
Code:
0.48518005013466
0.38889589905739
global
Code:
0.76664758254143
0.50585510581654
1.6
Code:
0.56403642892838
0.33438637852669
  Reply With Quote
02/28/15, 10:58 PM   #51
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,019
Little things I'll add in my Addons :

First.. versioning, we all know that Firefox 3.6 was better than IE6/7/8 and VLC stayed too long as a 0.x software. Are you using svn/git revs?

Plus we got a good anchor to link our addon versioning : ESO Updates
So for me, 0.1, 0.2, 0.10.1.a-2-r12 -> Justice-r1, Justice -r2, Justice-r3, ImperialCity-r1, etc.
It's also a great help to me because not all my addons got same original versioning.
We're a lot to handle an addon not originaly made by ourselves

As an exemple, the most downloaded addon Skyshard is at v1.7.8 and the most outdated popular addon, TreasureMaps (outdated since May 2014), is v1.95 ... - _ -

Agree or Not !

Then a little snippet of code I'll add inside my addons, especially if your addons is very downloaded :


Lua Code:
  1. function pChat.onPlayerActivated()
  2.    
  3.     pChat.outdatedWarning()
  4.     -- some code
  5.  
  6. end
  7.  
  8. function pChat.outdatedWarning()
  9.  
  10.     if GetAPIVersion() ~= "100011" then
  11.         if not pChat.opts.outdatedflag then
  12.             -- pChat.opts is my ZO_SavedVars
  13.             CHAT_SYSTEM:AddMessage("Hello, it's " .. pChat.name .. ". It seems that you have not updated this Addon since few times. Please consider visit www.esoui.com to update your addon, Thank you.")
  14.             pChat.opts.outdatedflag = true
  15.         end
  16.     else
  17.         pChat.opts.outdatedflag = false
  18.     end
  19.  
  20. end
  21.  
  22. EVENT_MANAGER:RegisterForEvent(pChat.name, EVENT_PLAYER_ACTIVATED, pChat.onPlayerActivated)

It will show a message to encourage user to update when 100012 will pop (~ 6 Months)
Then, I'll change the raw value to the new one, etc
  Reply With Quote
03/01/15, 06:08 AM   #52
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
It's all about personal preference. I'd turn that warning off, if I was using pChat instead of pNames (APIVersion 100007 but still works fine). Having to turn similar warnings off in a multitude of add-ons... no thanks.

If I wanted to run only add-ons updated to the latest APIVersion, I'd un-uncheck [x] Allow out-dated add-ons option.

If I care to run the most recent versions available, I run auto-update regularly, simple as that. In fact I run a script that downloads and unpacks add-ons I have listed in a text file, but only installs those I marked for auto-install, and only after passing Lua syntax check.
  Reply With Quote
03/01/15, 10:50 AM   #53
Sasky
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 231
Originally Posted by Ayantir View Post
Little things I'll add in my Addons :

First.. versioning, we all know that Firefox 3.6 was better than IE6/7/8 and VLC stayed too long as a 0.x software. Are you using svn/git revs?

Plus we got a good anchor to link our addon versioning : ESO Updates
So for me, 0.1, 0.2, 0.10.1.a-2-r12 -> Justice-r1, Justice -r2, Justice-r3, ImperialCity-r1, etc.
It's also a great help to me because not all my addons got same original versioning.
The problem is text labels don't really help you for versioning.
If you really wanted it tied to ESO versions, you could do something like 1.6r1, 1.6r2, 1.6r3

As far as reminding people to update, just showing the API is out of date doesn't help. Minion or site favorites here do that much better and let you update it directly too. I'd also argue most people by now expect addon updates around ESO major versions, so a text reminder doesn't really add anything.

Besides, addons putting startup messages in chat is annoying. When only 1-2 do it, their messages can be seen fine. If you have 10, 20, 30+ addons all putting startup messages to chat you won't see anything.
  Reply With Quote
03/04/15, 05:06 AM   #54
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Update 6 API Patch Notes & Change Log (LIVE)

EsoUI-1.6.5.zip
  Reply With Quote
03/06/15, 05:19 PM   #55
JordyMoos
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 12
Originally Posted by merlight View Post
I used these a lot when I started. But it's more convenient for me to have all docs and dumps stored locally. Recently I checked the API page and there was a huge list of non-API functions listed. In the past when I was looking for something, say campaign-related functions, I'd search for "campaign" on the page - now I'd have to skip over ~50 UI handlers providing zero information, not what I want, or even expect... And there's hardly any information that could be added to these handlers, save for a link to source, and for that I'd search source dump, not wiki.



Nice, I will finally have an "auto-loot more of what I already have" option
How do you get all the docs and code locally?

Edit owh lol Garkin posted it
  Reply With Quote
03/09/15, 09:31 AM   #56
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Patch Notes v1.6.6
EsoUI-1.6.6.zip
  Reply With Quote
03/13/15, 02:38 PM   #57
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
PTS Patch Notes v2.0 (even if it says 2.0, it's still Update 6 with API Version 100011)

EsoUI-2.0.0.zip
  Reply With Quote
03/13/15, 04:16 PM   #58
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
Lol those marketing guys. 1.6 not cool enough I guess
  Reply With Quote
03/15/15, 08:39 PM   #59
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,019
Heya, I've updated 1st topic and Wiki page
http://wiki.esoui.com/Globals

For a later usage :

-> Use Patch Notes TXT
-> Notepad++
-> Copy section h2. Global Variables -> next h2 to a new file
-> Search/Replace : h5. (with space)-> ===
-> Search/Replace : Regular expression : ^===(\w+) -> ===\1===
-> Search/Repalce : Regular expression : ^\* ([\w_]+) -> *[[Constant_Values\#\1|\1]]

done.
  Reply With Quote
03/18/15, 11:31 AM   #60
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,019
http://wiki.esoui.com/Events has been updated
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Tutorials & Other Helpful Info » 1.6 update

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off