Quantcast FCOItemSaver beta 1.0.0 - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
04/20/17, 09:34 PM   #1
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,259
FCOItemSaver beta 1.0.0

Hi all,

I've recently created a new beta version of FCOItemSaver and I'm searching for as much BETA testers as possible.
This link here will stay the same but the file get's updated regulalry with bugfixes and changes, so please always download the most current version from the link before you start the game!
FCOItemSaver v1_x

AdvancedFilters FCOItemSaver icon plugin for FCOIS beta 1.0.0:
AdvancedFilters FCOIS icon plugin for FCOIS beta 1.0.0

DoItAll for FCOItemSaver beta 1.0.0:
http://www.esoui.com/downloads/info8...ersupport.html
-> Available via Minion too

Feedback
Please write your feedback to the forum thread here or via private message in this forum,
or ingame on the EU servers to the account @Baertram
Many thanks.


Before you start testing
1. Logout from the game!
2. Please backup your SavedVariables files for FCOItemSaver, located here:
c:\users\your windows username\documents\Elder Scrolls Online\live\SavedVariables\FCOItemSaver.lua
-> If anything is not working as expected:
1. Logout from the game!
2. Restore the backed up file so you got your old settings and markers on the items back!


Fixes
-LAM Settings somewhere not looking the same for all marker icons
-Context menus not showing all entries because the screen ends
-Junk not working sometimes
-Recoded a lot of the source code
-Split the big addon file into several filenames
-And many other smaller fixes

Added/Changed

Unique item IDs VS. ItemInstanceId
Each item got an itemInstanceId which is the same, even if the item differs in level, quality, enchantment etc.
And each item got a uniqueItemId which differs if the level, style, quality, enchantment are different. Sometimes even totally the same items got different unique IDs!
-> FCOIS was using the itemInstanceId since the beginning.

-Added a setting in settings -> general to enable the "unique item IDs"
This will only affect armor and weapons! All other items will still be using the itemInstanceId so you do not have to mark potions etc. several times.
Attention: To enable the unique IDs you have to set the option and MANUALLY do a reload of the user interface, by e.g. typing
/reloadui
into the chat and press the RETURN key!
If you just chnage the option and close the settings nothing will change until next reloadui!!!


Other addons
Added support for the addon Advanced Disable Controller UI
-> You are able to use the FCOIS filters and contextmenus in the inventories with this addon, and play with the Gamepad mode if you run around and fight.


Context menus
-Colorized the "Remove all markers" entry red in the additional inventory context menu
-Changed the self-made context menu for the filter buttons to libCustomMenu entries. The context menus are a bit wider now and if you use more than 6 marker icons (e.g. in the Lock & Dynamic filter context menu) you'll have a submenu for the dynamic marker icons in the contextmenu now.
-> If you want to remove the text next to the icons go to the settings -> filters -> filter buttons -> filter and change the "context menu tooltips" to off.
-Added setting to remove "Mark as junk" entry from context-menus for items that are protected: Settings-> Anti-Destroy
-If you mark an item at the inventory's junk tab and the item get's protected against "junk" with this marker icon, the item will be removed from the junk list automatically.
-> If this item is more than once on the junk list all the items will get marked automatically (e.g. 2x the same recipe), but only the one marked with the context menu will be removed form the junklist. Otherwise I'd have to scan the whole bag and check if the item is marked for junk... This is breaking the performance as each time you use the context menu in the inventory the total inventory get's scanned...

Automatic marking
-Added more quality settings
-Added dropdowns to the settings for Automatic marking->Sets->item traits: Each trait can have it's own marker icon now (e.g. divines = set part, sturdy = deconstruct.
-> Would be glad if you could test this together with the other Automatic Set markers, if everything works as expected. Many thanks!
Todo: Make these item trait marker settings (and only these!) character settings even if account settings are enabled

Bound set parts
-Added an option to show bound set parts with another small triangle icon at the top right edge of the name. If you hover the mouse over the item the triangle moves a bit horizontally so you're easily able to see that this is a bound item in your inventory/bank.


API / Developers
!!! Addons developers using older global functions of FCOIS should please red this forum thread: !!!
http://www.esoui.com/forums/showthre...0569#post30569

Added API functions for other developers, see file "FCOIS_API.lua".

Attention
Some of the existing functions like FCOIsMarked got renamed to FCOIS.IsMarked!
So some other addons might happen to not work correctly anymore.
The changes were needed in order to support the unique item IDs!

Last edited by Baertram : 07/02/17 at 11:05 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/05/17, 02:50 PM   #2
Gamer1986PAN
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
Would it be possible to add an option wich allows you to activate/deactivate dynamic Sets for Items like motif books and such things in the dropdown? Don't have that much keys left to add the keybinding for that (wich would work btw).

I want to save my motifs that i can trade/mail and sell them in guild-store. Thatfor i would like to use the first dynamic.

Guess Advanced Filters - FCOItemSaver filters PLUGIN is not working with that version...

Last edited by Gamer1986PAN : 05/05/17 at 03:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/17, 08:19 AM   #3
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,259
It's already possible. Just open the settings for the dynamic icon, and check the option "Disable research check" (or similar).
If the check for researchable items is not done you are able to use the gear/dynamic icons on every item (not just weapons & armor).

I've added a beta version for AdvancedFilters FCOItemSaver icons plugin to the first post too.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/17, 01:05 PM   #4
Gamer1986PAN
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
Ah perfekt danke. Um künftigen Übersetzungsfehlern leichter aus dem weg zu gehen, schreibe ich jetzt mal auf deutsch weiter, kann dann auch präziser erklären was ich gerne hätte (in einem viertel der Zeit)
Wäre es möglich die Filterknöpfe unter dem Inventar flexibler zu gestalten? Ich hätte gerne auf einem nur "Verkauf" also Händlerverkauf für verzierte Gegenstände und auf einem nur "Verwerten" und "Aufwendig" welche ich dann jeweils beim Händler bzw. am Verwertungstisch an und ausschalten können möchte. Perfekt wäre es, wenn man sich diese Buttons unten komplett selbst individuell belegen könnte über das Menü. Somit könnte man sich für jede Situation Favoriten-Filter anlegen die jeweils spezielle Funktionen haben.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/17, 02:10 PM   #5
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,259
Kurze Antwort: Nein (zuviel Aufwand, totaler Umbau des Addons, keine Lust & Zeit)
Rechtsklick auf den Filterknopf bringt das Menü mit den verfügbaren Icons für diesen Filterknopf.
Auswahl des Icons mit links setzt auch nur dieses Icon alleine für den Knopf, also filterst du nur dieses eine Icon. * = Alle wieder filtern.
Das merkt sich das Addon bereits je Panel (Verkauf, Gildenbank, Mail, Handel, Gilden Händler, usw.)

Du kannst die Icons deaktivieren in den Settings, welche du nicht willst, dann sind sie in den Filter Knöpfen auch nicht sichtbar.

Question was:
Completely let the user decide which icon will be shown at which filter button.

Answer:
Too much effort and would need me to completely recode the whole addon. Thus I won't do it as I don't see any benefit and it would take too much time and effort.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/17, 03:29 PM   #6
Gamer1986PAN
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Kurze Antwort: Nein (zuviel Aufwand, totaler Umbau des Addons, keine Lust & Zeit)
Rechtsklick auf den Filterknopf bringt das Menü mit den verfügbaren Icons für diesen Filterknopf.
Auswahl des Icons mit links setzt auch nur dieses Icon alleine für den Knopf, also filterst du nur dieses eine Icon. * = Alle wieder filtern.
Das merkt sich das Addon bereits je Panel (Verkauf, Gildenbank, Mail, Handel, Gilden Händler, usw.)

Du kannst die Icons deaktivieren in den Settings, welche du nicht willst, dann sind sie in den Filter Knöpfen auch nicht sichtbar.

Question was:
Completely let the user decide which icon will be shown at which filter button.

Answer:
Too much effort and would need me to completely recode the whole addon. Thus I won't do it as I don't see any benefit and it would take too much time and effort.

Ah das wars. Reicht mir schon so thx ^^

Last edited by Gamer1986PAN : 05/06/17 at 03:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/17, 12:48 PM   #7
Gamer1986PAN
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
Kann es sein, dass es wenn man im 3ten Knopf und im 4ten Knopf die Funktion "zeige nur gefilterte" anwählt es dann alle ausblendet wenn die nicht beide Zeichen aktiv haben? Dann bräuchte ich bitte ne Anleitung wie ich "Verwerten" und "Aufwendig" in einen Knopf bringe. Z.B. indem ich "Verkauf im Gildenladen" aus dem letzten mit "Verwerten" aus dem vorletzten tauschen kann.
Wahlweise, dass aufwendige Items standardmäßig auf Verwerten markiert werden statt aufwendig...
  Reply With Quote
05/08/17, 02:24 PM   #8
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,259
Ja, ist ein bekannter Bug. Liegt irgendwie an der library libfilters 2.0 welche verwendet wird.
Konnte ihn bisher nicht finden und beheben.

Momentan also leider nicht möglich, und die icons zusammen in den 3. oder 4. Knopf zu bekommen würde da auch nicht helfen (außer du zeigst dann eben alle von Knopf 3/4 an).

Schaue ich mir demnächst nochmal an, momentan fehlt die Zeit. Musst du aktuell leider 2x filtern.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/17, 04:34 PM   #9
Gamer1986PAN
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 36
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Momentan also leider nicht möglich, und die icons zusammen in den 3. oder 4. Knopf zu bekommen würde da auch nicht helfen (außer du zeigst dann eben alle von Knopf 3/4 an).

Schaue ich mir demnächst nochmal an, momentan fehlt die Zeit. Musst du aktuell leider 2x filtern.

Das wäre eben der Plan gewesen. Erst alle Verzierten beim Händler verticken dann zum zerlegen von "Verwerten" und "Aufwendig" markierten. Dadurch dass keine Verzierten mehr da sind - weil verkauft - zählt es als ob ich nur die beiden aktiviert hätte.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » Alpha/Beta AddOns » FCOItemSaver beta 1.0.0

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off