Quantcast Why is Minion set to install in my appdata? - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
01/23/17, 03:01 AM   #1
Jemcrystal
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 28
Why is Minion set to install in my appdata?

Give me a reason a little more explanatory than, "Windows gets cranky if you try to install it in certain folders, so itís easiest to just go with it. Darn UAC." Cause I don't really like installing in my appdata. It doesn't uninstall. Who is UAC? What happens when I try to put it in Programs? I lost my Minion icon recently so I thought I'll just do a reinstall. Couldn't find it anywhere cause guess what uninstall doesn't look at appdata. Appdata is where my restore points are stored so I can just run in there and delete all willy nilly fun time! Now I can't use Minion at all because of the way it was installed. Since I can't really reinstall something that was put in appdata.
  Reply With Quote
01/23/17, 03:30 AM   #2
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,324
Maybe it's a reason that the build in java runtimes are included and need to be in the "UAC happy" or "UAC compatible" folders.

But what exactly is the problem you can't reinstall it? Just delete the .minion folde rmanually in Appdata and then reinstall it again just worked fine for me several times.
The only file that you'd even need to rename or delete is the minion.xml file as it stores the game information and addon versions you got installed.
  Reply With Quote
01/23/17, 03:44 AM   #3
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 974
Minion shouldn't have any problems with other install locations. I have mine installed in 'D:\programs\minion' and never had a problem. I am also not sure what you mean you can't uninstall it? It should not matter if you installed it in appdata or anywhere else. When you use the windows uninstall function in the control panel (type "remove programs" in the start menu) you should see it listed regardless. That is unless you removed it already via your restore points. Then you can simply delete the folder with the minion.exe from your system.
__________________
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
01/24/17, 02:29 AM   #4
Jemcrystal
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 28
Okay, thx. I made a special folder for it somewhere else. I just don't like stuff in appdata.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Why is Minion set to install in my appdata?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off