Quantcast Bug at the launch - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
03/29/14, 12:33 PM   #1
Jokko
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Bug at the launch

Hello guys

I got a bug when i launch Minion.

I'm using Win-64 bit and there is a screenshoot of my problem, i'm stuck on this
http://hpics.li/dfd15fa

I try
- reboot
- uninstall
- administrator launch

I hope you can help me
Jokko.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 12:56 PM   #2
Skwor
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
I am having the exact same problem.

I run Kapersky 3.0 pure, Kapersky shows Minion has all required permissions to run and full access through the firewall
Win 7 64 professional and the windows firewall is off.

I installed Minion in its recommended install path. I have uninstalled and deleted Minion and the .minion file twice now.

I have selected Minion to run as administrator - no luck

ESO is installed in my H directory.

.minion#log

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE log SYSTEM "logger.dtd">
<log>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:29</date>
<millis>1396118129992</millis>
<sequence>0</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.Minion</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.Minion</class>
<method>start</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Font: null</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130515</millis>
<sequence>1</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</class>
<method>initWindowControls</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Controls initialized.</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130702</millis>
<sequence>2</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130703</millis>
<sequence>3</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>Retrying request</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130705</millis>
<sequence>4</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130705</millis>
<sequence>5</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>Retrying request</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130707</millis>
<sequence>6</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>I/O exception (java.net.SocketException) caught when processing request: Invalid argument: connect</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-29T14:35:30</date>
<millis>1396118130707</millis>
<sequence>7</sequence>
<logger>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</logger>
<level>INFO</level>
<class>org.apache.http.impl.execchain.RetryExec</class>
<method>execute</method>
<thread>22</thread>
<message>Retrying request</message>
</record>

.minion.XML
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

-<minion>

<version>2.0.0-SNAPSHOT</version>

<build>d374a00ba2b0f591fefa5691e5151774293cb352</build>


-<client>

<concurrent-updates>2</concurrent-updates>

<game-scan-depth>4</game-scan-depth>

</client>


-<user>

<ga-user-id>5e0a5a57-82b7-4d85-9833-84903952e678</ga-user-id>

</user>

</minion>

Last edited by Skwor : 03/29/14 at 01:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 01:20 PM   #3
jeradl
 
jeradl's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Is your java out of date? Cause that log says it is a java error if I am reading it right
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 01:26 PM   #4
Skwor
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
My java is up to date. However this latest version of java has been a big problem because several apps conflict with it now.

Version 7 Update 51 (Build 1.7.0_51b13) standard edition. I have the security settings in java set to the lowest range.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 01:36 PM   #5
Jokko
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Same for me, my Java is up to data.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 01:50 PM   #6
jeradl
 
jeradl's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
I notice your build number for minion in the xml file is different even though it still says 2.0. I just downloaded mine last night from http://www.esohead.com/ instead of from esoui and I also have win 7 64bit and Kaspersky (similar setup) so maybe they have a more recent build that isn't notated int he version number? I think it also updated when i first launched it. Maybe try dl'g straight from them.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:21 PM   #7
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,106
Originally Posted by Jokko View Post
Hello guys

I got a bug when i launch Minion.

I'm using Win-64 bit and there is a screenshoot of my problem, i'm stuck on this
http://hpics.li/dfd15fa

I try
- reboot
- uninstall
- administrator launch

I hope you can help me
Jokko.
Something isn't allowing Minion to connect to the internet. Either a firewall or anti-virus app?
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:22 PM   #8
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,106
Originally Posted by jeradl View Post
Is your java out of date? Cause that log says it is a java error if I am reading it right
Minion runs its own version of java in a virtual machine. You don't even need java installed on the system.

Last edited by Dolby : 03/29/14 at 02:28 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:24 PM   #9
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,106
Originally Posted by jeradl View Post
I notice your build number for minion in the xml file is different even though it still says 2.0. I just downloaded mine last night from http://www.esohead.com/ instead of from esoui and I also have win 7 64bit and Kaspersky (similar setup) so maybe they have a more recent build that isn't notated int he version number? I think it also updated when i first launched it. Maybe try dl'g straight from them.
Thats because Minion isn't getting past the splash screen which is because it can not connect to the internet to update it self.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:26 PM   #10
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,106
Originally Posted by Skwor View Post
I am having the exact same problem.

I run Kapersky 3.0 pure, Kapersky shows Minion has all required permissions to run and full access through the firewall
Win 7 64 professional and the windows firewall is off.

I installed Minion in its recommended install path. I have uninstalled and deleted Minion and the .minion file twice now.

I have selected Minion to run as administrator - no luck
If all you are seeing is the splash screen and get no error its because for some reason Minion can not access the internet. What happens if you temporarily disable Kapersky for a second to let Minion load?
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:32 PM   #11
Jokko
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Something isn't allowing Minion to connect to the internet. Either a firewall or anti-virus app?
Thanks a lot i diseable my "AVG free edition 2011" then it work.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 02:42 PM   #12
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,106
Originally Posted by Jokko View Post
Thanks a lot i diseable my "AVG free edition 2011" then it work.
Great, now I hope you can re-enable it and enable access for Minion. I'm not familiar enough with AVG but I'm sure there is a way to do it. I use MS Security Essentials on my windows machines.
  Reply With Quote
03/29/14, 03:09 PM   #13
Skwor
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
If all you are seeing is the splash screen and get no error its because for some reason Minion can not access the internet. What happens if you temporarily disable Kapersky for a second to let Minion load?
I tried that earlier, still the same problem. kapersky completely turned off and still stuck on that screen

Last edited by Skwor : 03/29/14 at 03:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Bug at the launch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off