Quantcast Minion doesn't open, but runs in processes - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
05/23/17, 08:27 PM   #1
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Minion doesn't open, but runs in processes

like the title says minion wont open up, but will run in the processes. minion.exe if i use the .exe, or java will be open if ran through the jar. i've tried restarts and uninstalls. doesn't work. tried 32 bit and 64 bit. i've tried to run "java -jar C:\Users\EspenHansen\AppData\Local\Minion\app\Minion-jfx.jar"(obviously changing to my computers name) cmd and doesnt open but runs in processes. im quite stuck on what to do next. any help?

i am on windows 10 pro with the latest update
Doesn't create a .xml
turned off my firewalls
completely uninstalled all my javas
Attached Files
File Type: log minion.log (1.6 KB, 39 views)
File Type: txt cmd.txt (11.7 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by exsiliumtrinity : 05/24/17 at 10:44 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/25/17, 09:08 AM   #2
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,112
Thank you for posting all the steps you tried to take and the cmd output.
I'm not sure what it could be either but your cmd log looks very strange. Let me see what our java dev says about it.

Last edited by Dolby : 05/25/17 at 09:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/26/17, 08:36 AM   #3
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Thank you for posting all the steps you tried to take and the cmd output.
I'm not sure what it could be either but your cmd log looks very strange. Let me see what our java dev says about it.
Let me know something. i know i am not blocked from the web address, i checked my hosts.txt , one was empty and the other was just adobe blocking. i've tried custom install directories, default install directories, multiply installs and uninstalls. i do have my old folder for ESO containing all my addons, but i doubt that would matter since it wont even boot up to launch the app and create the xml.
  Reply With Quote
05/26/17, 03:47 PM   #4
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,112
I sent the logs to our java dev and he said he would look into it. Doesnt look like he saw anything pop out at him when he glanced at it. I'll keep you updated. Not sure if we will be able to look at it any further tonight though.
  Reply With Quote
05/28/17, 10:48 AM   #5
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I sent the logs to our java dev and he said he would look into it. Doesnt look like he saw anything pop out at him when he glanced at it. I'll keep you updated. Not sure if we will be able to look at it any further tonight though.
thanks it just sucks that i cant update all my addons lol thanks for responding
  Reply With Quote
05/29/17, 08:56 AM   #6
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I sent the logs to our java dev and he said he would look into it. Doesnt look like he saw anything pop out at him when he glanced at it. I'll keep you updated. Not sure if we will be able to look at it any further tonight though.
also i would like to add that it was working for me last year on windows 10, hence why i still have all the addons. i had to do a system format, i also upgrade to windows 10 pro as well.

i also tried a older version of minion, that to did not run but opened in the processes.
restart and using compatibility mod didnt work. doesnt even start up on its own.

Last edited by exsiliumtrinity : 05/29/17 at 09:07 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06/11/17, 12:53 PM   #7
Venger
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 11
I have the same issue on W10 from time to time. Usually a reboot will fix it...but not always. Sometimes I can just keep trying several times and will finally open.
  Reply With Quote
06/24/17, 01:34 PM   #8
Rhumor
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Venger View Post
I have the same issue on W10 from time to time. Usually a reboot will fix it...but not always. Sometimes I can just keep trying several times and will finally open.
I have the same problem and fix it the save way Venger does. If it doesn't load up but shows up in task manager I just end process and try again. Sometimes it takes a few tries.
  Reply With Quote
07/17/17, 08:15 PM   #9
lve2raft
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Any update to this? Same exact issue. Help???

Tried closing it 22 times and it didnt open. Should i try more?
  Reply With Quote
07/19/17, 11:13 AM   #10
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,112
No update yet,

This symptom shows up for many reasons and some are easy fixes so please provide more info other than just saying you have the same problem. Please state if you have logs being written, etc.

Please provide your minion.log and minion.xml if they are created, if not please state they are missing. If you have java 8 installed on your system even try the cmd option shown in OP's first post. Thanks!

Last edited by Dolby : 07/19/17 at 11:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07/29/17, 03:54 PM   #11
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
No update yet,

This symptom shows up for many reasons and some are easy fixes so please provide more info other than just saying you have the same problem. Please state if you have logs being written, etc.

Please provide your minion.log and minion.xml if they are created, if not please state they are missing. If you have java 8 installed on your system even try the cmd option shown in OP's first post. Thanks!
So now i am getting a different errors. actually getting something direct: c:\users\Name\appdata\local\minion\runtime\bin\client\jvm.dll
"failed to locate JNI_CreateJavaVM"
"Failed to launch JVM"

Edit: I fixed it by fully uninstalling and deleting everything. Going to try it in sandboxie or an emulator
Edit:It wouldn't even load, after install, in sandboxie.

Last edited by exsiliumtrinity : 07/29/17 at 08:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07/30/17, 09:39 PM   #12
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,112
Originally Posted by exsiliumtrinity View Post
So now i am getting a different errors. actually getting something direct: c:\users\Name\appdata\local\minion\runtime\bin\client\jvm.dll
"failed to locate JNI_CreateJavaVM"
"Failed to launch JVM"

Edit: I fixed it by fully uninstalling and deleting everything. Going to try it in sandboxie or an emulator
Edit:It wouldn't even load, after install, in sandboxie.
What version of Java do you have installed?

Originally Posted by exsiliumtrinity View Post
Edit: I fixed it by fully uninstalling and deleting everything. Going to try it in sandboxie or an emulator
Edit:It wouldn't even load, after install, in sandboxie.
I'm not sure what you mean by this. Is it fixed now? Running Minion under an emulator may not work since it self is running a java virtual machine, and vm's inside vm's don't usually work to well.
  Reply With Quote
08/05/17, 01:31 AM   #13
exsiliumtrinity
 
exsiliumtrinity's Avatar
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
What version of Java do you have installed?



I'm not sure what you mean by this. Is it fixed now? Running Minion under an emulator may not work since it self is running a java virtual machine, and vm's inside vm's don't usually work to well.
I manage to get the java error fixed, sorry i wasn't specific. was trying to test different ways. i even deleted every folder containing mods and the games related. i had hopes for trying to open and close it til it appeared, but to no avail. sad face

Edit: Just updated my java to Java8u188, even tried running it with straight java, but just idles in processes.

Last edited by exsiliumtrinity : 08/05/17 at 01:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Minion doesn't open, but runs in processes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off