Thread Tools Display Modes
03/03/16, 08:03 AM   #1
@AlphaLemming
 
@AlphaLemming's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 122
[outdated] ActionBar data for SlotSkillAbilityInSlot

Is it possible, to add data to the action bar slots which provides this three indexes for this function in addition to the SkillID.

SlotSkillAbilityInSlot(number SkillType skillType, number skillLineIndex, number abilityIndex, number slotIndex)

Last edited by @AlphaLemming : 03/03/16 at 03:29 PM.
 
03/03/16, 08:19 AM   #2
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,578
The slot control already has the necessary data. Otherwise I couldn't do this in one of my addons:
Lua Code:
  1. local abilityId = GetSkillAbilityId(control.skillType, control.lineIndex, control.index)
Control is the object passed to ZO_Skills_AbilitySlot_OnClick.
 
03/03/16, 08:33 AM   #3
@AlphaLemming
 
@AlphaLemming's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 122
Thanks sirinsidiator, but i need not the ID ... i need the TypeIndex, LineIndex, SkillIndex from the action bar, not out of the skill window ... or miss i something, have found no data there.
 
03/03/16, 09:39 AM   #4
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,578
That's exactly what I am saying. The action bar buttons (not in the skill window) do have these 3 values stored on the button control.
 
03/03/16, 09:41 AM   #5
@AlphaLemming
 
@AlphaLemming's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 122
Strange, ok and thanks, i will try this.
 
03/03/16, 03:25 PM   #6
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,578
After some testing together with AlphaLemming, we arrived at the conclusion that something really fishy is going on.
Lua Code:
  1. local abilityId = GetSkillAbilityId(1,1,1)
  2. local hasProgression, progressionIndex = GetAbilityProgressionXPInfoFromAbilityId(abilityId)
  3. if(hasProgression) then
  4. local skillType, skillIndex, abilityIndex = GetSkillAbilityIndicesFromProgressionIndex(progressionIndex)
  5. local abilityId2 = GetSkillAbilityId(skillType, skillIndex, abilityIndex)
  6. df("%d == %d => %s", abilityId, abilityId2, tostring(abilityId == abilityId2))
  7. end
This code prints to chat that abilityId is the same as abilityId2 on my client, but on AlphaLemmings client abilityId2 is 0 for any skill.
Maybe someone has an idea what is going on? Chip? Anyone?
 

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Wish List » [outdated] ActionBar data for SlotSkillAbilityInSlot


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off