Quantcast register addon in minion - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
04/20/16, 01:06 PM   #1
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
register addon in minion

I wonder what do I need to do to make my addon to show up in minion? thanks
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 03:06 PM   #2
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,101
It depends on the category you choose when you upload it. If you don't select one of the Stand-Alone Addon categories, it usually means your addon requires some special procedure to be installed. That's why they do not show up in minion.
__________________
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 04:06 PM   #3
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
It depends on the category you choose when you upload it. If you don't select one of the Stand-Alone Addon categories, it usually means your addon requires some special procedure to be installed. That's why they do not show up in minion.
I selected Auction House&Vendors I assume its under Stand-Alone categories
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 04:21 PM   #4
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,137
Looks like you choose the main category ESO Tools & Utilities which Minion doesn't list anything from there.

Also your AddOn includes an exe so we usually don't approve those for the stand alone categories.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-04-20 at 5.20.07 PM.png
Views:	145
Size:	49.9 KB
ID:	719  
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 04:25 PM   #5
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Looks like you choose the main category ESO Tools & Utilities which Minion doesn't list anything from there.

Also your AddOn includes an exe so we usually don't approve those for the stand alone categories.
thanks for the clarification
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 04:26 PM   #6
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,137
I moved the addon into the correct category and gone ahead and made an exception for your AddOn because of the exe's included.

The addon should be listed in Minion in about 20min.
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 04:27 PM   #7
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I moved the addon into the correct category and gone ahead and made an exception for your AddOn because of the exe's included.

The addon should be listed in Minion in about 20min.
awesome, thanks
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 07:53 PM   #8
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I moved the addon into the correct category and gone ahead and made an exception for your AddOn because of the exe's included.

The addon should be listed in Minion in about 20min.
seems like it is not working correctly. After I hit the install button it only downloaded the zip file but did not unzip it.

Also it is promoting me to update even if my local version is > minion's version.
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 09:18 PM   #9
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,137
Looking at your zip file its a little messed up. Its not preserving any subdirectories. The error in my Minion log when trying to install it also confirms it...

Apr 20, 2016 10:14:56 PM com.zam.minion.service.DownloadService extract
WARNING: AddOn 'Tamriel Trade Centre' has no subdirectories.
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 10:22 PM   #10
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Looking at your zip file its a little messed up. Its not preserving any subdirectories. The error in my Minion log when trying to install it also confirms it...

Apr 20, 2016 10:14:56 PM com.zam.minion.service.DownloadService extract
WARNING: AddOn 'Tamriel Trade Centre' has no subdirectories.
I am able to unzip it by right click -> extract all. Would you mind provide a bit more detail? I am not really sure what you mean by it is not preserving subdirectories
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 11:04 PM   #11
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
Just put your stuff in a folder and zip the folder.
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil
  Reply With Quote
04/20/16, 11:07 PM   #12
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Ayantir View Post
Just put your stuff in a folder and zip the folder.
exactly what I did
  Reply With Quote
04/21/16, 06:49 PM   #13
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
looks like it has something to do with the zip file created by powershell script. If I manually right click -> send to zip file it works fine.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/16, 01:24 AM   #14
votan
 
votan's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 457
Originally Posted by cyxui View Post
looks like it has something to do with the zip file created by powershell script. If I manually right click -> send to zip file it works fine.
The source folder is not part of the zip.
The simplest solution is to script a copy to a temp folder for zipping. So that the addon folder is the one and only sub folder of the temp folder used as source.
This way you can do a cleanup of bak files and other extra files not intended to be included. (like paint.net files of the dds files)
__________________
@votan73 (EU - megaserver)
  Reply With Quote
04/23/16, 07:20 AM   #15
antihax
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 23
I too use powershell via bat and do not have issues. Check https://github.com/antihax/ESODataRe...aster/Dist.bat
  Reply With Quote
04/23/16, 05:41 PM   #16
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by antihax View Post
I too use powershell via bat and do not have issues. Check https://github.com/antihax/ESODataRe...aster/Dist.bat
interesting... my script is identical. And....we are pretty much working on the same project with different names lol
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » register addon in minion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off