Quantcast Librarian - Page 3 - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
05/05/14, 04:17 PM   #41
Qwynn
Guest
Posts: n/a
As requested: saved variables, screenshots, and addon list.

Original report:

Originally Posted by Qwynn
Also experiencing this. I don't think it's the false positive anchor error, either.

There are no settings listed in the settings panel, and if I try to hover over it it brings my game down to 7FPS and it is I am inundated with anchor errors.
Deleting the saved varaibles file does not help. It may be due to addon conflicts, but it is strange that something would affect another addon's setting panel in such a way.

That entire chatbox, from scrollbar top to bottom is the same error if I hover over the settings panel.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Addon List.png
Views:	258
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	221  Click image for larger version

Name:	Bug1.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	271.3 KB
ID:	222  Click image for larger version

Name:	Bug2.jpg
Views:	261
Size:	230.5 KB
ID:	223  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Librarian.zip (265.8 KB, 236 views)
  Reply With Quote
05/05/14, 04:24 PM   #42
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Thanks for that. It appears that there can be issues when a lot of addons are loaded and / or they make a lot of use of LibAddonMenu for their settings panels. Clearly the two of you that have reported issues both have a lot of addons running.

For the meantime, disabling some addons that have a settings menu that you don't need should provide relief from the issue temporarily. Tonight I'll try installing a bunch of addons that the two of you have in common, and see if I can replicate and then make my addon immune to.

Do you have issues with the settings panels of other addons as well? It seems odd that Librarian would be the only one experiencing problems, when I don't use many settings at all compared to a lot of addons.
  Reply With Quote
05/05/14, 05:05 PM   #43
Qwynn
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm well aware of the anchor issue that occurs when too many addons are pulling from LibAddonMenu. I've dealt with it before and purposely slimmed by addon folder down by more than half. The list I provided you is the slimmed version, and I don't consider that a lot by a long stretch.

However, in the other case I've dealt with this error, it was completely benign and actually had no ill affect on any of my addons. That isn't the case here with Librarian, in which it's causing a massive string of errors and invalidating the settings panel. This I haven't seen before.

After testing, it seems to be directly linked to S'rendarr.

I can reproduce the error every time with only Librarian and S'rendarr activated. With S'rendarr deactivated, but Librarian and the rest of my list enabled, there is no issue.

I could cross-post this error over on that addon's page if you like, as well. Due to how this particular anchor error is occurring with no variance (unlike when I was testing the benign type), I don't think it falls into the same vein as before and might be a different problem with either one or both of the addons in question.

But, I can't code, so what do I know? Hopefully this helps.
  Reply With Quote
05/05/14, 05:12 PM   #44
dominoid
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 34
Sorry. I thought I was posting in the forum thread. Looks like we found the culprit though.
  Reply With Quote
05/05/14, 05:14 PM   #45
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Originally Posted by Qwynn View Post
After testing, it seems to be directly linked to S'rendarr.

I can reproduce the error every time with only Librarian and S'rendarr activated. With S'rendarr deactivated, but Librarian and the rest of my list enabled, there is no issue.
That is great information, and very useful. It certainly would indicate that this is an interaction with s'rendarr and Librarian only, and dominoid is also running s'rendarr. I think Librarian will still run as it is, just without the settings menu? So hopefully for the moment that will tide you over. Tonight I'll install s'rendarr and should be able to figure out the issue relatively quickly. Thanks for doing the legwork for me!
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 11:53 AM   #46
Qwynn
Guest
Posts: n/a
Hopefully something is figured out.

I would have tested conflicts before my original posting, but it didn't seem like a conflict error at first! But either way, Librarion is still functional even with the error going on, so long as I don't go near it's setting's panel. So, at least there's that.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 03:27 PM   #47
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Originally Posted by Qwynn View Post
Hopefully something is figured out.
Thanks again to both of you, your help was invaluable.

Turns out that a newer version of LibAddonMenu has been released which requires that each settings panel has a header (In addition to the main header at the top). S'rendarr had updated to this newer version and LibStub was loading the newer version (as it its purpose). I added a header (with an empty string, so it doesn't display anyway) and also updated to the newer version of LibAddonMenu as well. New version is ready to download.
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 03:50 PM   #48
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 651
The docs for LAM have always said this...
--Adding a header to display for your addon (required)--
  Reply With Quote
05/06/14, 03:53 PM   #49
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
The docs for LAM have always said this...
Quite possibly, and I'm not blaming you Seerah I tend to only read enough documentation as required to get something working.
  Reply With Quote
05/07/14, 12:18 PM   #50
771Zuel
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Just wanted to say how much I love this add-on. I'm the opposite of the guys with 30 add-ons and stuff all over the screen. I prefer Wykkyds full immersion which removes everything from my screen and Library Manager to handle my books. This add-on is especially nice if I pick up book 2 before book 1. When I finally get book 1, I can read it in order. Thanks for this add-on.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 12:16 PM   #51
ojustaboo
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Flamage View Post
Unfortunately, this is almost certainly not going to be possible. There is no way for an addon to get data out of the game into an external text to speech engine, and writing a text to speech engine in lua inside the game is out of the question.
Many thanks.

Would it be possible for someone to write and addon to extract each book from your lua to a text file? Or is that also outside the scope of what the Addon software allows? Obviously the text could be extracted outside of the game, but what I would like to do is as follows.

Open up my book library
Select one or more books I want to read
Extract them to a text file.
Then use my text to speech software on my second monitor to read the text file (outside of the game although the games still running on main monitor).

Am I writing in the correct thread, I see another thread thats much longer than this one that appears to be discussing the same addon?

Thanks a superb addon
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 03:33 PM   #52
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Originally Posted by ojustaboo View Post
Would it be possible for someone to write and addon to extract each book from your lua to a text file? Or is that also outside the scope of what the Addon software allows?
Addons are only able to write to their SavedVariables file, and this only happens when logging out or during a /reloadui.

What you could do is to use the unread flag (or some other flag which the addon doesn't have yet), and once you have marked the books you want to read, press your keybind for reloadui, and the saved variables will be written. The reloadui only takes a few seconds. You could then have an external program read the book text out of the saved variables file and speak it to you.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/14, 09:49 PM   #53
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 651
You could provide an option to place the text of the book in an edit box, then the user could copy-paste the text to another program.
  Reply With Quote
05/09/14, 05:16 PM   #54
Harven
 
Harven's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 137
Hey, this could be done with my newest addon Harven's Book Copy. It is compatible with Librarian.
  Reply With Quote
05/10/14, 04:25 AM   #55
ojustaboo
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Harven View Post
Hey, this could be done with my newest addon Harven's Book Copy. It is compatible with Librarian.
Many many thanks, just tried it and it's exactly what I need.
  Reply With Quote
06/13/14, 08:34 AM   #56
BreeaMireilli
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Eidedic Memory Problem

I don't know if this is a game problem or a problem with the addon, but when you get awareded Eidedic Memory from the mages line it seems that it doesn't update correctly with the books that you've already picked up. It showed 0/X for all of the lines under Eidedic Memory even for books that I know were picked up. I don't know if they have to be marked as read to show up or what the problem was, but the books that I have picked up afterwards seem to show up. Honestly I don't really know if this is the add-on or if it's a game bug.
  Reply With Quote
06/14/14, 07:07 PM   #57
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
Originally Posted by BreeaMireilli View Post
I don't know if this is a game problem or a problem with the addon, but when you get awareded Eidedic Memory from the mages line it seems that it doesn't update correctly with the books that you've already picked up. It showed 0/X for all of the lines under Eidedic Memory even for books that I know were picked up. I don't know if they have to be marked as read to show up or what the problem was, but the books that I have picked up afterwards seem to show up. Honestly I don't really know if this is the add-on or if it's a game bug.
That is pretty weird. Eidetic memory is a part of the game, not my addon, so if eidetic memory is not showing that a book has been found, that shouldn't have anything to do with Librarian. As a test, disable Librarian and see if it has an impact, but I'm pretty certain it won't. If you aren't seeing any books read at all, get in contact with Zenimax support as there may be a problem with your account / character.
  Reply With Quote
06/24/14, 04:55 AM   #58
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
I've released version 1.1.2 of Librarian which fixes a serious bug that would result in the loss of your Librarian database when the Waterlogged Journal was found in Craglorn.
  Reply With Quote
06/25/14, 01:22 AM   #59
Virgarius
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Librarian file corrupted

Hi,

I have updated Librarian to version 1.1.2 and it has corrupted the Librarian file in SavedVariables folder. By corrupted I mean that all books were deleted, except of Lore books. Is there any way to recover that file? It is really frustrating... Is there a way to import books? Is there any other lore-geeks who could send me their files?

Thank you,
Vitaliy
  Reply With Quote
06/25/14, 01:47 AM   #60
Flamage
 
Flamage's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 59
It looks like a serious issue brought about by changes in the latest patch. Please, PLEASE take a copy of your Librarian saved variables before logging in, while I work on a fix.

If you have lost your data, you will be able to import it again from the Lore Library, but the read/unread and date found fields will be reset.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » Released AddOns » Librarian

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off