ESOUI

ESOUI (https://www.esoui.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tutorials & Other Helpful Info (https://www.esoui.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=172)
-   -   2.3 Update (https://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6052)

Ayantir 02/15/16 08:47 AM

http://wiki.esoui.com/Globals updated.


Please consider this post too :

Seeking Collaborators for Foundry Tactical Combat (Top 5 addon need your love).

Ayantir 02/16/16 08:34 PM

Well as again, I forgot to do a screenshot to the dev guild members.
So I sent few invites. everyone can invite, so you can try @sirinsidiator or @votan73 as well as me.

I will add few persons as friend on liveeu server ^^

sirinsidiator 02/17/16 06:05 AM

I tried to create a guild yesterday, but it didn't work because of a bug.
I was in five, left one and got a "You can't join another guild without leaving one first" when I tried to create it. Even tried to restart the game. Joining a guild did work without a problem.

votan 02/17/16 12:35 PM

EVENT_ZONE_CHANGED missing parameters
 
I tried to use the new parameters of the event EVENT_ZONE_CHANGED: zoneId and subzoneId
But the values are nonsense.
For example reaching Nikolvara's Kennel:
Expected: 684, 689
Getting: 0, 8648

Or reaching Abah's landing:
Expected: 816, nil
Getting: 0, 10009

The values are always the same, but have nothing to do with the zoneId.
Are I'm the only one?

ZOS_ChipHilseberg 02/18/16 09:03 AM

The ids are 0 if they didn't change and non-zero otherwise. They will never be nil.

votan 02/18/16 12:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZOS_ChipHilseberg (Post 26057)
The ids are 0 if they didn't change and non-zero otherwise. They will never be nil.

Thank You Chip. That would explain the first zero. Not intuitive by looking at the parameter, but it would make sense. :)
But what is 8648 or 10009???

GetZoneNameByIndex(GetZoneIndex(689)) == "Nikolvara's Kennel" (right)
GetZoneNameByIndex(GetZoneIndex(8648)) == "Clean Test" (wrong)

Are you sure all source is merged to release? :o

/edit: I can get the information I need the "classic" way, with a zone name reverse lookup table. No need to find an answer, but I wonder, if the event is working as expected.

ZOS_ChipHilseberg 02/19/16 09:23 AM

The subzone index is for a subzone, not a zone. The zone functions cannot be used with it.

votan 02/19/16 10:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZOS_ChipHilseberg (Post 26076)
The subzone index is for a subzone, not a zone. The zone functions cannot be used with it.

ehm, aha...

Ok, in this case I keep the reverse lookup table. :)

Thanks Chip.

/edit: After looking twice to the given names of the event it becomes clear (And I feel a bit numb): The event triggers, if you come close to a wayshrine, too. For those sub-zone names, which are also zone names (like "Nikolvara's Kennel") the subZoneName can be converted to a zoneId.

But there is no function (like GetSubZoneNameById) which used subZoneId, right?

sirinsidiator 02/29/16 11:12 AM

When we group with players from another faction, the alliance of all party members is set to Aldmeri Dominion while the party is inside a dungeon and GetUnitAlliance returns ALLIANCE_ALDMERI_DOMINION.
I was wondering if there is a way to get the original alliance of group members. Something like GetUnitOriginalAlliance which returns where they are from, regardless of the current alliance.
Or is this just a temporary measure to prevent issues that may arise when they have different alliances and will be improved in a future update in order to allow GetUnitAlliance to return the correct alliance?

Ayantir 02/29/16 11:54 AM

Sounds more like a dirty trick thananything else ^^

ZOS_ChipHilseberg 03/01/16 09:38 AM

GetUnitAlliance should always return the unit's actual alliance. AreUnitsCurrentlyAllied was added to do checks when there is a cross alliance situation (so you can know if you can interact with them). This is a bug.

sirinsidiator 03/01/16 10:52 AM

Good to know. I hope it gets fixed fast. :)

ZOS_ChipHilseberg 03/01/16 12:07 PM

We can fix it quickly, but it does mean that any code that is checking if one unit's alliance is equal to another's alliance for the purpose of interaction will be broken and will need the new function in cross alliance scenarios.

sirinsidiator 03/01/16 01:19 PM

I believe that is a minor inconvenience compared to not seeing the correct alliance. If an addon doesn't work in a cross alliance scenario because of this, it will be fix by their author rather quickly. It's not the first time that an API change breaks an addon. :rolleyes:

Ayantir 03/02/16 12:45 PM

http://wiki.esoui.com/Texture_List

has been updated. I added maps & fx.


I'll binarydiff all files to see if there is a diff on maps before next update in order to avoid another coordinates fails on datamining addons

How to :

Use EsoExtractData
Extract both eso.mnf and game.mnf (200GB needed).
dir /b /s *.dds > file.txt

Ayantir 03/03/16 10:55 AM

A tiny thing that I found is the length of text in editbox control which has been lowered.
It was ~1000 chars before, it's now ~963. (and yes in my xml, maxInputCharacters="1000" is set).

sirinsidiator 03/03/16 11:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ayantir (Post 26336)
A tiny thing that I found is the length of text in editbox control which has been lowered.
It was ~1000 chars before, it's now ~963. (and yes in my xml, maxInputCharacters="1000" is set).

Is there a reason why this is limited to 1k in the first place? Why not just allow any number or at least some reasonably high amount like 20k? :confused:

sirinsidiator 03/05/16 07:23 AM

Found a bug in the crafting station UI, when creating the resulting item link for an item:
Code:

Checking type on argument linkStyle failed in GetSmithingPatternResultLink_lua
stack traceback:
        [C]: in function 'GetSmithingPatternResultLink'
        EsoUI/Libraries/Utility/ZO_LinkHandler.lua:122: in function 'ZO_LinkHandler_CreateChatLink'
        EsoUI/Ingame/Crafting/Keyboard/SmithingCreation_Keyboard.lua:42: in function 'OnTooltipMouseUp'

ZO_SharedSmithingCreation:GetAllCraftingParameters() returns GetIsUsingUniversalStyleItem as a 6th parameter, which then gets passed to GetSmithingPatternResultLink instead of linkStyle and causes the error above.

ZOS_ChipHilseberg 03/07/16 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sirinsidiator (Post 26337)
Is there a reason why this is limited to 1k in the first place? Why not just allow any number or at least some reasonably high amount like 20k? :confused:

The EditControl memory was a fixed 1024 character buffer minus some space for IME related markup and the NUL terminator. We recently changed it (not for this update) to use dynamic memory and increased the limit to around 30k.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2014 - 2022 MMOUI