ESOUI

ESOUI (https://www.esoui.com/forums/index.php)
-   AddOn Help/Support (https://www.esoui.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=164)
-   -   Trading House Error (https://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9907)

Smoken 09/06/21 12:41 PM

Trading House Error
 
This started several weeks ago when doing a search in a Guild Store:

/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseFeatures_Shared.lua:131: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseFeatures_Shared.lua:131: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseDropDownFeature_Params:GetChoiceDisplayName'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:1]{key = "ArmorTraits", displayName = "Trait"}, choiceIndex = 21 </Locals>|r
(tail call): ?
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseCategories_Shared.lua:117: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearchCategoryFeature_Shared:AddContextualFeatureDescriptionsFromTable'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:2]{selectedSubcategoryKey = "AllSubcategories"}, searchTable = [table:3]{NameSearch = "", SearchSubcategory = "AllSubcategories", ArmorEnchantments = 1, SearchCategory = "Shield", Quality = 5, ArmorTraits = 21}, featureDescriptions = [table:4]{}, categoryParams = [table:5]{name = "Shield", key = "Shield", header = 2}, categoryDescription = "Apparel, Shield", _ = 2, featureKey = "ArmorTraits", feature = [table:6]{selectedChoiceIndex = 1} </Locals>|r
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouse_Shared.lua:380: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearch:GenerateSearchTableDescription'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:7]{fireCallbackDepth = 0, page = 0, includeGuildSpecificItems = F, sortOrder = T, numItemsOnPage = 0, searchState = 0, useLastExecutedSearchFilters = F, hasMorePages = F, awaitingResponseTimedOut = F, hasSearchCooldown = F, sortField = 3}, searchTable = [table:3], descriptions = [table:4] </Locals>|r
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/Keyboard/TradingHouseSearchHistory_Keyboard.lua:92: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearchHistoryRow_Keyboard_OnMouseEnter'
|caaaaaa<Locals> rowControl = ud </Locals>|r
ZO_TradingHouseSearchHistoryTopLevel_KeyboardList1Row1_MouseEnter:3: in function '(main chunk)'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = ud </Locals>|r

I have turned off all addons and rebooted to no success. I have no 'trading house' addons. Any ideas how to fix?

sirinsidiator 09/06/21 01:09 PM

Looks like this is caused by the ingame search history. There probably was some change during the last update that caused one or more history entries to break and produce this error.

You can use the following chat command to clear the history. It should get rid of the error.
Code:

/script TRADING_HOUSE_SEARCH_HISTORY_MANAGER:ClearHistory()

Smoken 09/06/21 02:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sirinsidiator (Post 44693)
Looks like this is caused by the ingame search history. There probably was some change during the last update that caused one or more history entries to break and produce this error.

You can use the following chat command to clear the history. It should get rid of the error.
Code:

/script TRADING_HOUSE_SEARCH_HISTORY_MANAGER:ClearHistory()

That worked.. Thanks


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 AM.

vBulletin © 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2014 - 2022 MMOUI