ESOUI

ESOUI (https://www.esoui.com/forums/index.php)
-   Minion (https://www.esoui.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=183)
-   -   Minion, no icons (https://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8103)

cag_dk 10/13/18 03:46 AM

Minion, no icons
 
Haven't had any issues with Minion before, but this started a few days ago
No icons for the addon, but Minion still works, reinstalled just to be sure.. ver 3.07-snapshot


WhisperLFE 10/13/18 05:50 AM

Same thing here, also started just a few days ago.

Gamer1986PAN 10/13/18 09:46 AM

Same problem, i reinstalled it. Now i have some additional lua errors due to automatic updates after manual updates of some addons ingame to the problem in minion itself.

I suggest just wait and let Minion fix their server...

postlarval 10/13/18 09:57 AM

Happening on the Mac as well:

Problem #1: No icons

On my Mac (Mojave), there are two additional problems:

Problem #2: Addon updates stuck at "updating". Leaves a ZIP file of the addon in the AddOns directory. You can expand it and replace/update the addon manually.

Problem #3: If you do update manually, Minion still reports it as needing updating, even though the current version and new version are displayed as the same.

cag_dk 10/13/18 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by postlarval (Post 36275)
Happening on the Mac as well:

Problem #1: No icons

Problem #2: Addon updates stuck at "updating". Leaves a ZIP file of the addon in the AddOns directory. You can expand it and replace/update the addon manually.

Problem #3: If you do update manually, Minion still reports it as needing updating, even though the current version and new version are displayed as the same.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamer1986PAN (Post 36274)
Same problem, i reinstalled it. Now i have some additional lua errors due to automatic updates after manual updates of some addons ingame to the problem in minion itself.

I suggest just wait and let Minion fix their server...

I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for me to manually do it.
Only issue is the missing icons.

postlarval 10/13/18 12:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cag_dk (Post 36276)
I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for manually doing it.
Only issue is the missing icons.

Updated my post for clarity.

cag_dk 10/13/18 12:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by postlarval (Post 36278)
Updated my post for clarity.

Did the same (hope meaning gets through)
All I meant was that *I* only have icon-issues, but it seems that Minion apparently has a few different problems atm.

FWSWBN 10/13/18 01:16 PM

+1 same Problem

Siegtime 10/13/18 05:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cag_dk (Post 36270)
Haven't had any issues with Minion before, but this started a few days ago
No icons for the addon, but Minion still works, reinstalled just to be sure.. ver 3.07-snapshot


me too. Reinstall is not fix.:confused:

Gamer1986PAN 10/13/18 06:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cag_dk (Post 36276)
I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for me to manually do it.
Only issue is the missing icons.

i do have a few beta versions running such as advanced filters 1.5.0.6 wich is not yet installable via minion. Thats why i have to install some of them manually ^^

HawkWind2018 10/14/18 05:27 AM

me too.no icons.
maybe it is caused by JAVA update.

Gamer1986PAN 10/14/18 07:03 AM

btw its not just icons. Its all pictures in the addon preview as well.

Here should be placed 4 pictures side by side.

Dolby 10/14/18 10:05 AM

Thanks for posting this, the issue should now be fixed.

It was caused by going full SSL on our sites. Minion has cache for the images so I didn't see it right away when I loaded Minion after the switch.

Sorry for the trouble!

cag_dk 10/14/18 12:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dolby (Post 36296)
Thanks for posting this, the issue should now be fixed.

It was caused by going full SSL on our sites. Minion has cache for the images so I didn't see it right away when I loaded Minion after the switch.

Sorry for the trouble!

Yay, Minion up and running correctly again :banana:

Now it's just your website that has a hickup...

Usually when hovering mouse on addon-name on frontpage, the little popup shows info and a minipic of the addon... now it's just the info.. no picture.
And for me, Firefox' addressfield shows "..A grey lock with an orange triangle indicates that Firefox is not blocking insecure passive content, such as images.."

So something is still a little off... just a heads up ;)

Baertram 10/14/18 12:39 PM

Huh? Where on which frontpage did this happen to show? Never saw it :confused:

Dolby 10/14/18 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cag_dk (Post 36301)
Yay, Minion up and running correctly again :banana:

Now it's just your website that has a hickup...

Thanks fixed.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Baertram (Post 36303)
Huh? Where on which frontpage did this happen to show? Never saw it :confused:

stealth roll out. :)

Gamer1986PAN 10/14/18 06:01 PM

Thanks for the weekend fix. Highly appreciate it.

HawkWind2018 10/14/18 09:59 PM

Thanks too. :banana:


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:51 AM.

vBulletin © 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd
© 2014 - 2019 MMOUI