Quantcast
Help with French translation - ESOUI
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
06/04/20, 07:04 PM   #1
Sharlikran
 
Sharlikran's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 140
Help with French translation

Lua Code:
  1. local strings = {
  2.     mod_title                           = "ScrySpy",
  3.     map_pin_texture_text                = "Select map pin icons",
  4.     map_pin_texture_desc                = "Select map pin icons.",
  5.     digsite_texture_text                = "Select 3D-Pin Digsite icons",
  6.     digsite_texture_desc                = "Select 3D-Pin Digsite icons.",
  7.     pin_size                            = "Pin size",
  8.     pin_size_desc                       = "Set the size of the map pins.",
  9.     pin_layer                           = "Pin layer",
  10.     pin_layer_desc                      = "Set the layer of the map pins so they overlap others at the same location.",
  11.     show_digsites_on_compas             = "Show Digsites on the compass",
  12.     show_digsites_on_compas_desc        = "Show/hide icons for Digsites on the compass.",
  13.     compass_max_dist                    = "Max pin distance",
  14.     compass_max_dist_desc               = "The maximum distance for pins to appear on the compass.",
  15.     spike_pincolor                      = "Color for lower 3D pin",
  16.     spike_pincolor_desc                 = "The color of the lower section of the 3D pin.",
  17. }
I am wondering if anyone would be willing to volunteer and translate that text to French. Anything in that text that says "Digsite" could be treated as "Excavation Site".

For the top four lines Select is for a choice between two styles of Icons.

__________________
Admin for TES5Edit, occasional LOOT masterlist contributor, and Wrye Bash contributor. I also maintain special Fallout 3 and Fallout NV versions of Wrye Flash.
  Reply With Quote
06/06/20, 06:23 AM   #2
ChtiClem
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Hi.

Here it is
Lua Code:
  1. local strings = {
  2.         mod_title                           = "ScrySpy",
  3.         map_pin_texture_text                = "Apparence du marqueur sur la carte",
  4.         map_pin_texture_desc                = "Permet de choisir une icône pour le marqueur sur la carte",
  5.         digsite_texture_text                = "Apparence pour le site de fouille",
  6.         digsite_texture_desc                = "Permet de choisir une icône 3D pour le site de fouille dans le paysage",
  7.         pin_size                            = "Taille du marqueur sur la carte",
  8.         pin_size_desc                       = "Choisir la taille du marqueur sur la carte",
  9.         pin_layer                           = "Priorité du marqueur",
  10.         pin_layer_desc                      = "Choisir une priorité pour le marqueur afin qu'il soit visible au-dessus d'autres marqueurs présents au même endroit.",
  11.         show_digsites_on_compas             = "Afficher les sites de fouille sur le compas",
  12.         show_digsites_on_compas_desc        = "Permet d'afficher d'afficher ou cacher l'icône des sites de fouille sur le compas",
  13.         compass_max_dist                    = "Distance max pour afficher le marqueur",
  14.         compass_max_dist_desc               = "Permet de définir la distance maximale pour faire apparaitre les icônes sur le compas.",
  15.         spike_pincolor                      = "Couleur de la partie basse du marqueur 3D",
  16.         spike_pincolor_desc                 = "Permet de choisir la couleur de la partie basse du marqueur 3D.",
  17.     }

Just a question : Is the addon marks the location once you finish it, or it must reappears before ?
Because I've nothing on my map (I use Minimap by Fyrakin).
Eidt: Forget my question, I forgot the filter ^^

Last edited by ChtiClem : 06/06/20 at 06:52 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06/07/20, 09:37 AM   #3
Sharlikran
 
Sharlikran's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 140
Thank you very much for that. I will add it to the next version. In regards to the filter and the minimap, yes the filter. However, with version 1.14 they all hide now when you do not have an active excavation site.
__________________
Admin for TES5Edit, occasional LOOT masterlist contributor, and Wrye Bash contributor. I also maintain special Fallout 3 and Fallout NV versions of Wrye Flash.
  Reply With Quote
06/14/20, 02:44 PM   #4
ChtiClem
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Just updated it ^^
It works

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
06/22/20, 02:27 PM   #5
Sharlikran
 
Sharlikran's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 140
I have a new version 1.20 and the person that submitted that update said that the sites are not recorded. Can you see if you go to a new site, you excavate, then the next time you go to the same area, do you see the new locations you have created by excavating?

If it stops working with 1.20 and new locations are not recorded please let me know.
__________________
Admin for TES5Edit, occasional LOOT masterlist contributor, and Wrye Bash contributor. I also maintain special Fallout 3 and Fallout NV versions of Wrye Flash.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Translation Help » Help with French translation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off