Thread Tools Display Modes
01/29/23, 08:33 PM   #81
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
As I was able to use the back browser button it should have been the same tab. I think it happened before a new search results tab was opened, not sure anymore.

I'll try to rebuild it and provide more info (hope the pop-up add will show).
I tried for like > 50 times and couldn't get the pop up to show. Not sure how you guys are seeing it so often. If its same tab only then i might have a theory on why and how to fix it.
  Reply With Quote
01/30/23, 07:15 AM   #82
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,873
I tried 2 days to get the popup too and it just won't show anymore for me
  Reply With Quote
02/21/23, 03:07 PM   #83
desertforce
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Webpage Search broken ???

Hi...

I just went to the TTC webpage and tried to search for "" Claw-Dance Acolyte "". But the page said - no results found .?! Ingame alot of those items are being sold.

Could it be that something is broken?


Best regards
De-chan
  Reply With Quote
02/21/23, 03:10 PM   #84
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,873
Works fine for me?
PC, NA or EU server, language EN, enter search term "claw dance" or "claw-dance" or similar
  Reply With Quote
02/21/23, 03:41 PM   #85
desertforce
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Thx Baertram for testing.

Idk why, but after I cleared my temp-files and cookies it now does work for me again ...


Best regards
De-chan
  Reply With Quote
04/27/23, 03:37 PM   #86
RangedPuppet
Join Date: Apr 2023
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Yes, that maybe but you should not focus on 1% vs 10% here any longer. As long as it's not 30% or more it should be acceptable for a free service, isn't it?

The author already explained why he had to do that step, and what the other steps would have been.
He cannot make it acceptable for all as its his bare money that get's lost there, which we need to accept.

So you should focus on yur descired outcome now and decide what your desired result will be:

a) You (and others) go on ranting about it w/o paying and the total service will be shut down in the end
b) You pay and help and the adds are gone for you
c) You use it with the adds and click them away as they appear (Pressing the back button on the browser navigation should bring you back to where you were before the add came up and so your search that you tried to open should be repeatable that way. If not: Maybe provide 1 example to the author so he can rebuild it and fix it, if possible).
d) You do not use the service anymore
Hi I am new here on the forums I have been paying to use TTC for over a year now, I've set up an automatic payment throgh my bank I 've had a stroke a month agoand because of that am now disabled those adds I could live with but the captcha is making it the stroke affected my vision and I fail the captcha constantlyI find it un ridicilous that I pay for an add freeexperience with adds regardless and on top of that have to deal with the captcha which is failing endlessly I am a high volume trader and need to check prices often
  Reply With Quote
04/28/23, 02:04 AM   #87
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,873
Sorry to read that about your stroke
I'm not responsible for the TTC website but just want to answer on the captcha:
I personally never saw any captcha at the website so far so maybe it's something for the login authentification that you get if you pay?

Maybe cyxui can change that to a "bigger" visual way, or add some audio auth so one can hear the text to type.
  Reply With Quote
04/28/23, 09:43 PM   #88
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Originally Posted by RangedPuppet View Post
Hi I am new here on the forums I have been paying to use TTC for over a year now, I've set up an automatic payment throgh my bank I 've had a stroke a month agoand because of that am now disabled those adds I could live with but the captcha is making it the stroke affected my vision and I fail the captcha constantlyI find it un ridicilous that I pay for an add freeexperience with adds regardless and on top of that have to deal with the captcha which is failing endlessly I am a high volume trader and need to check prices often
Sorry to hear about the stroke and thanks for being a paid member.

The server got brought down several times by people spamming the server none stop. I had to introduce the captcha wall to keep it alive.

1. It has a hidden test which estimates how likely you are a bot with machine learning algorithm.
2. If the first test says you are likely a bot then the second level captcha system will kick in.

There are few things you can do to reduce the likelihood of being flagged as bot for the 1st test
1. Do NOT disable cookie. Google will need to have some way to keep track of the machine learning progress. If you disable cookie then they will see you as a new user every time. And if all the requests coming from your IP are all new users then it would look super suspicious.
2. Do NOT use browser addons which would interfere w/ Google's captcha service. (for example ad blocker which attempts to block all Google's service including captcha). Since you are already a paid member you can just go to account settings and turn on the disable ads option.
3. Do not use any automation software/addon to query TTC such as a custom web client or an auto refresher. Auto refresher is the most common cause that triggers captcha
4. Do not wait too long to solve the captcha
5. Try not to use VPN as it will greatly increase your chance of being identified as bot if someone is botting using the same VPN software as you

Note that your "bot score" will not drop immediate. But it should start to recover after a week or two's usage.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 07:59 AM   #89
Dirty_Mongrel
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 1
Server seems to be down... :-(
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 09:23 AM   #90
ApoAlaia
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by Dirty_Mongrel View Post
Server seems to be down... :-(
Yep

Plugin hasn't been able to pull the price table since 11:36 BST for me.

Came here hoping for news...
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 10:02 AM   #91
cyxui
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 57
Originally Posted by ApoAlaia View Post
Yep

Plugin hasn't been able to pull the price table since 11:36 BST for me.

Came here hoping for news...
Should be up now. Cause yet to be confirmed
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 10:18 AM   #92
ApoAlaia
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by cyxui View Post
Should be up now. Cause yet to be confirmed
Thanks for the heads up

It is up! \o/
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 10:40 AM   #93
Ashjunkie
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
Originally Posted by cyxui View Post
Should be up now. Cause yet to be confirmed
Still down for me. It says the site can't be reached.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 11:05 AM   #94
Sidewaves
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by Ashjunkie View Post
Still down for me. It says the site can't be reached.
Same for me


Upd. Works fine now

Last edited by Sidewaves : 05/08/23 at 11:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/08/23, 11:10 AM   #95
Ashjunkie
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 6
yay! up for me now! <3
  Reply With Quote
07/01/23, 08:24 PM   #96
Honestaly
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
Server seems to be down. The website is listening to file uploads, but quite a few of us are getting

This site canít be reachedThe connection was reset.
Try:

Checking the connection
Checking the proxy and the firewall
Running Windows Network Diagnostics
ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
  Reply With Quote
07/02/23, 04:35 AM   #97
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,873
For me it is working fine (again), EU and NA.
client.exe updates properly too,.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/23, 08:06 AM   #98
Honestaly
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
So then there's something potentially internet related?

It's not my AV, I added an exception for the domain and it still throws out that the conneciton was aborted.

The client.exe app does update, but I can't get into the site. Tried this on multiple PCs, one from work that uses an entirely different DNS server.

And my phone, when off my wifi network has the same problem.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/23, 08:09 AM   #99
Honestaly
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 3
I've also turned my ad-block(s) off. Doesn't affect it.
I pay a subscription to not get ads anyway.

I've also used Firefox, which I do not install ad-blocks on, for these kinds of tests.

Last edited by Honestaly : 07/02/23 at 08:13 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/23, 09:43 AM   #100
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,873
Maybe your country is blocking the access then, or whatever does it.
Do you get any cloudflare website or just "cannot load"?

I tried with 3 browsers, phone network, phone wlan (mine, open other), with VPN and without. Works okay.
https://us.tamrieltradecentre.com/pc/Trade
https://eu.tamrieltradecentre.com/pc/Trade

Swithcign language to En does not work somehow, but using the direct link does it:
https://us.tamrieltradecentre.com/pc/Trade?lang=en-EN
https://eu.tamrieltradecentre.com/pc/Trade?lang=en-EN
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » TTC website issues thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off