Quantcast
Trading House Error - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
09/06/21, 12:41 PM   #1
Smoken
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 2
Trading House Error

This started several weeks ago when doing a search in a Guild Store:

/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseFeatures_Shared.lua:131: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseFeatures_Shared.lua:131: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseDropDownFeature_Params:GetChoiceDisplayName'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:1]{key = "ArmorTraits", displayName = "Trait"}, choiceIndex = 21 </Locals>|r
(tail call): ?
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouseCategories_Shared.lua:117: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearchCategoryFeature_Shared:AddContextualFeatureDescriptionsFromTable'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:2]{selectedSubcategoryKey = "AllSubcategories"}, searchTable = [table:3]{NameSearch = "", SearchSubcategory = "AllSubcategories", ArmorEnchantments = 1, SearchCategory = "Shield", Quality = 5, ArmorTraits = 21}, featureDescriptions = [table:4]{}, categoryParams = [table:5]{name = "Shield", key = "Shield", header = 2}, categoryDescription = "Apparel, Shield", _ = 2, featureKey = "ArmorTraits", feature = [table:6]{selectedChoiceIndex = 1} </Locals>|r
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/TradingHouse_Shared.lua:380: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearch:GenerateSearchTableDescription'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = [table:7]{fireCallbackDepth = 0, page = 0, includeGuildSpecificItems = F, sortOrder = T, numItemsOnPage = 0, searchState = 0, useLastExecutedSearchFilters = F, hasMorePages = F, awaitingResponseTimedOut = F, hasSearchCooldown = F, sortField = 3}, searchTable = [table:3], descriptions = [table:4] </Locals>|r
/EsoUI/Ingame/TradingHouse/Keyboard/TradingHouseSearchHistory_Keyboard.lua:92: in function 'ZO_TradingHouseSearchHistoryRow_Keyboard_OnMouseEnter'
|caaaaaa<Locals> rowControl = ud </Locals>|r
ZO_TradingHouseSearchHistoryTopLevel_KeyboardList1Row1_MouseEnter:3: in function '(main chunk)'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = ud </Locals>|r

I have turned off all addons and rebooted to no success. I have no 'trading house' addons. Any ideas how to fix?
  Reply With Quote
09/06/21, 01:09 PM   #2
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,490
Looks like this is caused by the ingame search history. There probably was some change during the last update that caused one or more history entries to break and produce this error.

You can use the following chat command to clear the history. It should get rid of the error.
Code:
/script TRADING_HOUSE_SEARCH_HISTORY_MANAGER:ClearHistory()
__________________
https://www.imperialtradingcompany.eu/ - My Addons - The Vault (Early updates and experimental projects) - My patreon - My blog
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
09/06/21, 02:12 PM   #3
Smoken
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
Looks like this is caused by the ingame search history. There probably was some change during the last update that caused one or more history entries to break and produce this error.

You can use the following chat command to clear the history. It should get rid of the error.
Code:
/script TRADING_HOUSE_SEARCH_HISTORY_MANAGER:ClearHistory()
That worked.. Thanks
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » Trading House Error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off