Quantcast
Problem with LibAddonMenu - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
01/21/20, 02:31 PM   #1
konx8
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Problem with LibAddonMenu

Hello,
I have problem with addon LibAddonMenu.
I use mionion and installed this addon but as it schows on screens i shuld have additional option called addons setting in settings menu and i dont have it. In Minion in section quickstart is written to change LAM2. I dont know where can i find it. what am I doing wrong? Can anyone help me and explain how to fix it?
  Reply With Quote
01/21/20, 04:29 PM   #2
AlbinoPython
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 11
Just so I understand correctly, you downloaded LibAddonMenu and now you are trying to view its in-game settings options? If so, LAM does not have any settings. It is a library used by other addon developers to create settings menus for their addon.

Originally Posted by konx8 View Post
Hello,
I have problem with addon LibAddonMenu.
I use mionion and installed this addon but as it schows on screens i shuld have additional option called addons setting in settings menu and i dont have it. In Minion in section quickstart is written to change LAM2. I dont know where can i find it. what am I doing wrong? Can anyone help me and explain how to fix it?
  Reply With Quote
01/21/20, 04:36 PM   #3
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,095
LibAddonMenu is LAM. The description is for development as it is a library, not an addon!
https://www.esoui.com/downloads/info7-LibAddonMenu.html

You need to install addons which use LibAddonMenu-2.0 as dependency. These addons create addon settings menus via the Library LibAddonMenu.

LibAddonMenu installed alone does nothing on its own!

What addon told you to install LAM? This needs to call the library and you'll see the settings menu then
If you enable LAM and this addon ingame in the addon manager.

You can also use Votans Addon List to automatically enable/disable dependencies for your addons.
You just need to install the dependencies via Minion (like LibAddonMenu, LibCustomMenu, Lib...)

Last edited by Baertram : 01/21/20 at 04:40 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01/22/20, 06:09 AM   #4
konx8
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Speaking of the menu i mean this on the picture in link belowe (in a red frame).
https://cdn-eso.mmoui.com/preview/pvw3588.jpg

And addon which need LibAddonMeny is for ex. Srendarr, Action Duration Remainder.
This addons work but i cant configurate it which results in too much information being shown on the screen.

I just need to have any kind of acces to addon menu settings or something like this.
  Reply With Quote
01/22/20, 06:12 AM   #5
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,095
Yes, as said before:
Install LibAddonMenu (link above) via Minion as if it was an addon.
After that enable LibAddonMenu ingame in the addon manager, where you have enabled Srendar as well.
Then reloadui.
Press ESC->click on Settings->click on Addon settings

There you'LL find Srendar an other addon settings panel then (like shown on your sreenshot).
  Reply With Quote
01/22/20, 06:51 AM   #6
konx8
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
I installed using minion this LibAddonMenu buti have problem.
Btw i have 2 addons options ??
https://imgur.com/PIsbrgm
https://imgur.com/p8z3456

Shouldn't I have this libaddonmenau added in the addons library?
Is completely empty despite having a few libs.
https://imgur.com/Bj1huAG
  Reply With Quote
01/22/20, 07:19 AM   #7
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 3,095
Relating your first screenshot, the error message is the same like described here:
https://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8886
You'll find information and solution in this thread.
If you do not use the AUI addon check your other addons for a subfolder "libs/LibAddonMenu..." (old versions) and delete them so the installed LibAddonMenu from your AddOns/LibAddonMenu (new version installed via Minion) folder is used.

And if you use Minion LibAddonMenu wil lbe installed correctly into the AddOns folder, just like a normal addon!
If you manually install it you need to extract the LibAddonMenu.2-0.zip file into the AddOns folder so there is a folder structure like AddOns/LibAddonMenu-2.0/LibAddonMenu-2.0.txt etc.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » Problem with LibAddonMenu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off