Thread Tools Display Modes
01/27/15, 07:56 PM   #1
Sp00sty
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 67
PTS 1.6 "SetTopMost" error

Hello all,

I'm just into the PTS and copied over my Addons/variables.

Bugeater is allowing me to play so far but I am getting one constant error that is also present in Bugeater itself and many others.

The error is

An Add-on attempted to illegally call [SetTopmost]
The new PTS 1.6 API notes have the following:

Line 10032: * SetTopmost *private* (*bool* _isTopmost_)

I don't know enough code to interpret that API line. Is there a chance it provides a simple cut&paste I can do to my addons to remove the error output?
  Reply With Quote
01/27/15, 08:17 PM   #2
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
There is nothing you can do, just find all lines where is used SetTopmost method and comment it out.

Example:

LoreBooks.lua, lines 256-262:
Lua Code:
  1. local function ShowReport(textArray)
  2.    local text = table.concat(textArray, "\n")
  3.    LoreBooks_GUIText:SetText(text)
  4.    LoreBooks_GUI:SetHidden(false)
  5.    LoreBooks_GUI:SetTopmost()
  6.    SetGameCameraUIMode(true) --release mouse
  7. end

As you can see, there is SetTopmost and I have to comment it out, so it will look like this:
Lua Code:
  1. local function ShowReport(textArray)
  2.    local text = table.concat(textArray, "\n")
  3.    LoreBooks_GUIText:SetText(text)
  4.    LoreBooks_GUI:SetHidden(false)
  5.    --LoreBooks_GUI:SetTopmost()
  6.    SetGameCameraUIMode(true) --release mouse
  7. end
  Reply With Quote
01/27/15, 08:40 PM   #3
Sp00sty
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 67
Garkin,

Ok thanks for the quick response
  Reply With Quote
01/28/15, 03:39 AM   #4
QuadroTony
Banned
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 828
btw what it is??? this new private function now - what it did in old addons?
  Reply With Quote
01/28/15, 08:43 AM   #5
ZOS_ChipHilseberg
ZOS Staff!
Premium Member
Yes this person is from ZeniMax!
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 551
Ah, I guess that fix didn't make the PTS build. This was a remnant of some older security related work. This will not be a problem in the live build. In the mean time you can set the top level's tier to HIGH, layer to OVERLAY, and set a high level. That should guarantee it's on top in most situations.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » PTS 1.6 "SetTopMost" error


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off