Quantcast Minion not starting, known conflicts? - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
03/21/19, 04:14 PM   #1
CatOfTheCanals
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Minion not starting, known conflicts?

Ok, so Minion was previously working. It has been a while since I've played ESO so I can't pinpoint what exactly has changed since then, but nothing drastic, but Minion was working before.
  • I've tried everything on the forums:
  • Installing the 32 and 64 bit versions
  • Running as administer
  • Letting it through firewalls
  • Basically everything in the troubleshooting guide
  • Even disabling IPv6

So on the off chance there's some obscure Windows/internet/Java setting I'm not seeing, I'm trying here in case someone has had the same issue.

The below is the only thing that writes to the log file and minion doesn't write an xml file. It shows up in task manager but nowhere else. I've also updated Java, Windows etc.
Code:
[JavaFX Application Thread] gg.minion.Minion:start(43): Attempting to start Minion...
Is there any known conflicts even? And I take it Twitch isn't a decent replacement? I'd just have to keep manually installing all the add ons?
  Reply With Quote
03/21/19, 04:27 PM   #2
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,359
Are you using non-latin characters in your windows username? Minion won't be able to start then.
There are known issues with some antivirus tools so whitelist the exe of Minion in them as well.
Update java but don't ask me which version is needed. I think it delivers with a precompiled embedded java version though.
Search the forums here for java and minion, amybe you'll find some more threads.

Got no other ideas.
  Reply With Quote
03/24/19, 11:01 AM   #3
CatOfTheCanals
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
I actually tried even turning off all antivirus and I have no non latin characters in my username. I'm stumped. Even if it were throwing an error that would be preferable! Looks like I'm stuck manually installing addons. I think I've exhausted all options. Thanks for the reply though
  Reply With Quote
03/24/19, 11:31 AM   #4
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,359
I'm pretty sure you have stopped minion in taskmanager and deleted the minion.xml file already to test if this helps?
  Reply With Quote
03/25/19, 09:21 AM   #5
CatOfTheCanals
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
I'm pretty sure you have stopped minion in taskmanager and deleted the minion.xml file already to test if this helps?
Yes I've tried it. I feel like it's some Windows permission issue. Recently I had some issues with that. But it writes a new xml file so it has write access to the appdata folder, but maybe it's blocking something else seeing as it never actually starts.
  Reply With Quote
03/25/19, 10:39 AM   #6
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,359
hm, there were some antivirus and malware blockers, even Windows build in antivirus was blocking some addons or managers to change the c:\users contents.
Maybe doubler check that all anitivrusses and even windows defender allow access for Minion and allow acces to the addOns folder of eso.
  Reply With Quote
04/24/19, 04:51 PM   #7
maxheadroom2000
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
I think something is wrong with the newer versions of Java. Have you tried OLDER versions? Unfortunately, these also seem to be behind some weird pay wall, now, so they may be hard to come by.
  Reply With Quote
04/29/19, 11:48 AM   #8
Lucifer66
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 20
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Are you using non-latin characters in your windows username? Minion won't be able to start then.
There are known issues with some antivirus tools so whitelist the exe of Minion in them as well.
Update java but don't ask me which version is needed. I think it delivers with a precompiled embedded java version though.
Search the forums here for java and minion, amybe you'll find some more threads.

Got no other ideas.
You have to use "Latin" characters? WTH does that mean? We have to use a dead language to make this thing work? Hey, how about making the program use normal characters instead, you know like a normal person would do instead of some dead Latin guy.
  Reply With Quote
04/29/19, 12:32 PM   #9
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,270
For someone who doesn't know Latin characters, you are using quite a lot of them. Judging by your attitude, you shouldn't have to worry about this one bit. Non-Latin characters are mostly used by people who don't speak English (e.g. Asian languages).
P.s. in case you didn't know, you are also using Arabic numbers without speaking Arabic.
__________________
Like what I do? Support me on Patreon!
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Minion not starting, known conflicts?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off