Thread Tools Display Modes
08/17/14, 07:22 AM   #1
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
Question Info Updating and me....

Hey guys! I was creating an addon to let me know when my friends were online and to tell certain info like current location and things like that.

I seem to be having a problem getting the location to update when I switch Zones. I am currently using the <OnUpdate> function and ourLoc = GetUnitZone("player") and the associated :SetText(string.format(ourLoc)). Is there a better way that my inexperience is keeping me from seeing? And I could use this info for any other stats I would also like to include, like the current time!! I've tried all the ways I can think of, like putting commands in different spots....I'm STUMPED! Also, is there a list of SCENE_MANAGER stuff out there anywhere??


Thanks for the help, gang!!
Attached Files
File Type: zip Screenshot_20140817_083241.png.zip (2.13 MB, 459 views)
  Reply With Quote
08/17/14, 08:03 AM   #2
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
http://wiki.esoui.com/Events#Map_and_Zoning

EVENT_ZONE_CHANGED (integer eventCode, string zoneName, string subZoneName, bool newSubzone)
  Reply With Quote
08/17/14, 09:16 AM   #3
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Are your friends in the same guild as you are? If so, you can use:
EVENT_GUILD_MEMBER_CHARACTER_ZONE_CHANGED (eventCode, guildId, displayName, characterName, zone)


AFAIK there is no documentation about SCENE_MANAGER. But maybe you will be interested in:
http://www.esoui.com/portal.php?&id=27&pageid=12


There is lots of different functions for time, but you probably want GetTimeString().
API documentation is attached to this post:
http://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?p=11157
  Reply With Quote
08/18/14, 03:36 AM   #4
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
How to open a scene....

I was really trying to find out how to use a command to open the guild roster when I click on a texture button on my addon but unsuccessful so far.....
  Reply With Quote
08/18/14, 06:17 AM   #5
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Originally Posted by Minceraft View Post
I was really trying to find out how to use a command to open the guild roster when I click on a texture button on my addon but unsuccessful so far.....
Lua Code:
  1. SCENE_MANAGER:Show("guildRoster")
  Reply With Quote
08/18/14, 07:52 AM   #6
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
Originally Posted by Garkin View Post
Lua Code:
  1. SCENE_MANAGER:Show("guildRoster")

Once again, Garkin, you rock!!! And Thanks everyone for the help!!!
  Reply With Quote
08/23/14, 02:52 AM   #7
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
Question Hmmmm...

I noticed that there werent texture files for things like the rune images and textures for things like columbine and mountainflower, etc...
How could I call that info back? Do I have to get it from the ItemLink or something like that? Think I remember seeing something like that.
In the meanwhile, I'm gonna ransack the globals list and the other lists again...lol!!




And thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
08/23/14, 05:58 AM   #8
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
If you want to get an icon you see, use Zgoo addon.
For items in inventory and itemlinks there are functions

GetItemInfo(integer bagId, integer slotIndex)
Returns: textureName icon, integer stack, integer sellPrice, bool meetsUsageRequirement, bool locked, integer equipType, integer itemStyle, integer quality

GetItemLinkInfo(string itemLink)
Returns: string icon, integer sellPrice, bool meetsUsageRequirement, integer equipType, integer itemStyle
  Reply With Quote
08/26/14, 04:58 AM   #9
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
Post Edit box

Can anyone give me an example of how an Edit Box should be used? I'm making an addon that would do a function for a value entered into the box...
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Info Updating and me....


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off