Quantcast
Updating Addon - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
03/04/21, 11:30 PM   #1
snichols7778
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Updating Addon

im fixing to write the guides for Greymoor and Markarth on zygor and release them to the public since Hydra has quit and the guy maintaining it only fixes bugs but im confused with some of the coding about map id numbers trying to figure out how to retrieve the map Id's
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	1362  
  Reply With Quote
03/05/21, 08:06 AM   #2
Sharlikran
 
Sharlikran's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 230
If you ask here how to get a map ID they will tell you. However, keep in mind that there may and will also probably be arbitrary numbers for things. Where the author made a table because locations like a castle or a house or the wyrd tree might not have an ID. If the number is duplicated and the location is on the same map, then maybe it is a map ID. If the number is unique then it could just be an arbitrary number.
__________________
Admin for TES5Edit, occasional LOOT masterlist contributor, and Wrye Bash contributor. I also maintain special Fallout 3 and Fallout NV versions of Wrye Flash.

Last edited by Sharlikran : 03/05/21 at 10:08 AM.
  Reply With Quote
03/05/21, 09:18 AM   #3
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,474
You have to differentiate between a map id and a zone id. The map id corresponds to a 2d map that you see when you open the map menu, while zone ids identify the 3d level your character is in. There is also no relationship between those two ids - a zone can have any number of maps and a map can have any number of zones.

You can print the map id to chat by opening the map menu, selecting the map you want to know the id for and then entering the following command in chat:
Code:
/script d(GetCurrentMapId())
The zone id for the location your character is currently in can be printed in a similar way:
Code:
/script d(GetZoneId(GetUnitZoneIndex("player"))
__________________
https://www.imperialtradingcompany.eu/ - My Addons - The Vault (Early updates and experimental projects) - My patreon - My blog
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
03/05/21, 02:46 PM   #4
snichols7778
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
thank you i figured it out it was a unique zygor code that you give it so it can track the map.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » Updating Addon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off