Thread Tools Display Modes
08/24/14, 10:04 PM   #1
TribeofOne
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
any idea whats causing these errors

i keep getting these errors over and over, i notice it when i mouse over stuff like in the quickslot window or the enchant item window and such places..

could not get item link for ZO_QuickSlotListContents
could not get item link for ZO_ListDialog1ListContents

thanks
  Reply With Quote
08/25/14, 05:34 AM   #2
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Price Tracker has this kind of debug message.

If you don't want to see it, just comment it out (add 2 dashes in front of this command). So the new line 394 in PriceTracker.lua will be:
Lua Code:
  1. --d("Could not get item link for " .. parentName)

Last edited by Garkin : 08/25/14 at 11:26 AM. Reason: Typo
  Reply With Quote
08/25/14, 03:09 PM   #3
TribeofOne
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
Thank you Garkin. You`re the official fairy godfather of eso mod community! 😊
  Reply With Quote
08/26/14, 04:22 AM   #4
Minceraft
 
Minceraft's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 51
To true.....lol!

Originally Posted by TribeofOne View Post
Thank you Garkin. You`re the official fairy godfather of eso mod community! 😊
I would have to agree with you, there!
  Reply With Quote
09/27/14, 06:35 PM   #5
SpeedHighway
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
For the quickslot part, you can also resolve the error by fixing the bug.

Look for:
Code:
	if parentName.find(parentName, "BackpackContents") then
		return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
	end
around the same area
After that, add:
Code:
  if parentName == "ZO_QuickSlotListContents" then
    return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
  end
This won't show the price tracker when mousing over items on the actual quick slot wheel, but it WILL finally show the information when viewing the inventory panel while in quickslot mode. I'm sure the other issue is similar, but I haven't run into it.
  Reply With Quote
09/28/14, 12:53 PM   #6
Siggi60
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Originally Posted by SpeedHighway View Post
For the quickslot part, you can also resolve the error by fixing the bug.

Look for:
Code:
 if parentName.find(parentName, "BackpackContents") then
		return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
	end
around the same area
After that, add:
Code:
  if parentName == "ZO_QuickSlotListContents" then
    return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
  end
So it has to look like that?
Code:
	if parentName.find(parentName, "BackpackContents") then
		return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
	end
 if parentName == "ZO_QuickSlotListContents" then
    return GetItemLink(item.dataEntry.data.bagId, item.dataEntry.data.slotIndex, LINK_STYLE_DEFAULT)
  end
or change the Code to the second Part?
  Reply With Quote
09/28/14, 06:53 PM   #7
SpeedHighway
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Yes, it's an addition to the code, rather than a replacement.
  Reply With Quote
10/02/14, 02:39 AM   #8
TribeofOne
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
here is a new set of error, any clue here?

Code:
2014-10-02T03:51:30.894-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: attempt to access a private function 'PickupInventoryItem' from insecure code
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'OnSelect'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_ContextMenus/ZO_ContextMenus.lua:405: in function 'ZO_Menu_ClickItem'
	8371350907706105899:4: in function '(main chunk)'|r
2014-10-02T03:51:34.921-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: function expected instead of nil
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'INDEX_ACTION_CALLBACK'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlotActions.lua:94: in function 'ZO_InventorySlotActions:DoPrimaryAction'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/ItemSlotActionController.lua:30: in function 'callback'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_KeybindStrip/ZO_KeybindStrip.lua:280: in function 'ZO_KeybindStrip:TryHandlingKeybindDown'
	(tail call): ?
	(tail call): ?|r
2014-10-02T03:52:02.995-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: function expected instead of nil
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'INDEX_ACTION_CALLBACK'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlotActions.lua:94: in function 'ZO_InventorySlotActions:DoPrimaryAction'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/ItemSlotActionController.lua:30: in function 'callback'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_KeybindStrip/ZO_KeybindStrip.lua:280: in function 'ZO_KeybindStrip:TryHandlingKeybindDown'
	(tail call): ?
	(tail call): ?|r
  Reply With Quote
10/02/14, 05:57 AM   #9
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Originally Posted by TribeofOne View Post
here is a new set of error, any clue here?

Code:
2014-10-02T03:51:30.894-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: attempt to access a private function 'PickupInventoryItem' from insecure code
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'OnSelect'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_ContextMenus/ZO_ContextMenus.lua:405: in function 'ZO_Menu_ClickItem'
	8371350907706105899:4: in function '(main chunk)'|r
2014-10-02T03:51:34.921-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: function expected instead of nil
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'INDEX_ACTION_CALLBACK'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlotActions.lua:94: in function 'ZO_InventorySlotActions:DoPrimaryAction'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/ItemSlotActionController.lua:30: in function 'callback'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_KeybindStrip/ZO_KeybindStrip.lua:280: in function 'ZO_KeybindStrip:TryHandlingKeybindDown'
	(tail call): ?
	(tail call): ?|r
2014-10-02T03:52:02.995-05:00 |cff0000Lua Error: EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: function expected instead of nil
stack traceback:
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:599: in function 'TryBankItem'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:1223: in function 'INDEX_ACTION_CALLBACK'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlotActions.lua:94: in function 'ZO_InventorySlotActions:DoPrimaryAction'
	EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/ItemSlotActionController.lua:30: in function 'callback'
	EsoUI/Libraries/ZO_KeybindStrip/ZO_KeybindStrip.lua:280: in function 'ZO_KeybindStrip:TryHandlingKeybindDown'
	(tail call): ?
	(tail call): ?|r
I'm not sure about this one, can you post which addons you use?

From the error reports it seems that one of your addons is trying to hook private function PickupInventoryItem(bag, index). It fails with the first error when you are trying to withdraw item from the bank using the context menu and then each new attempt to do the same action (now using the keybind) leads to another errors.

Last edited by Garkin : 10/02/14 at 05:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10/02/14, 06:12 AM   #10
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
Originally Posted by TribeofOne View Post
here is a new set of error, any clue here?
I'm getting this error a lot since update 4, had it before but not that often. In my case, it appears after the game loads very slowly (the first login is pretty much guaranteed to trigger it), and I'm 99% sure it's caused by my own add-on which adds an action to the right-click menu on items (funny thing, the added action works, but regular actions (like Destroy) don't). /reloadui fixes it every time.

I guess ItemSaver might have the same issue, but it's a bug in the game, not the add-on. Somehow it tags it's own scripts as coming from an add-on.
  Reply With Quote
10/02/14, 10:32 AM   #11
TribeofOne
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 41
these are the addons i currently use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	addons.jpg
Views:	800
Size:	147.8 KB
ID:	479  
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » any idea whats causing these errors


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off