Quantcast Minion, no icons - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
10/13/18, 03:46 AM   #1
cag_dk
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Minion, no icons

Haven't had any issues with Minion before, but this started a few days ago
No icons for the addon, but Minion still works, reinstalled just to be sure.. ver 3.07-snapshot

  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 05:50 AM   #2
WhisperLFE
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Same thing here, also started just a few days ago.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 09:46 AM   #3
Gamer1986PAN
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Same problem, i reinstalled it. Now i have some additional lua errors due to automatic updates after manual updates of some addons ingame to the problem in minion itself.

I suggest just wait and let Minion fix their server...
__________________
Co-Author of the Addon BeamMeUp - feel free to check it out.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 09:57 AM   #4
postlarval
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Happening on the Mac as well:

Problem #1: No icons

On my Mac (Mojave), there are two additional problems:

Problem #2: Addon updates stuck at "updating". Leaves a ZIP file of the addon in the AddOns directory. You can expand it and replace/update the addon manually.

Problem #3: If you do update manually, Minion still reports it as needing updating, even though the current version and new version are displayed as the same.

Last edited by postlarval : 10/13/18 at 12:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 10:43 AM   #5
cag_dk
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by postlarval View Post
Happening on the Mac as well:

Problem #1: No icons

Problem #2: Addon updates stuck at "updating". Leaves a ZIP file of the addon in the AddOns directory. You can expand it and replace/update the addon manually.

Problem #3: If you do update manually, Minion still reports it as needing updating, even though the current version and new version are displayed as the same.
Originally Posted by Gamer1986PAN View Post
Same problem, i reinstalled it. Now i have some additional lua errors due to automatic updates after manual updates of some addons ingame to the problem in minion itself.

I suggest just wait and let Minion fix their server...
I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for me to manually do it.
Only issue is the missing icons.

Last edited by cag_dk : 10/13/18 at 12:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 12:09 PM   #6
postlarval
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Originally Posted by cag_dk View Post
I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for manually doing it.
Only issue is the missing icons.
Updated my post for clarity.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 12:26 PM   #7
cag_dk
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by postlarval View Post
Updated my post for clarity.
Did the same (hope meaning gets through)
All I meant was that *I* only have icon-issues, but it seems that Minion apparently has a few different problems atm.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 01:16 PM   #8
FWSWBN
 
FWSWBN's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
+1 same Problem
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 05:47 PM   #9
Siegtime
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 16
Originally Posted by cag_dk View Post
Haven't had any issues with Minion before, but this started a few days ago
No icons for the addon, but Minion still works, reinstalled just to be sure.. ver 3.07-snapshot

me too. Reinstall is not fix.
  Reply With Quote
10/13/18, 06:56 PM   #10
Gamer1986PAN
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Originally Posted by cag_dk View Post
I have no problems with updating addons via the update button, no need for me to manually do it.
Only issue is the missing icons.
i do have a few beta versions running such as advanced filters 1.5.0.6 wich is not yet installable via minion. Thats why i have to install some of them manually ^^
__________________
Co-Author of the Addon BeamMeUp - feel free to check it out.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 05:27 AM   #11
HawkWind2018
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
me too.no icons.
maybe it is caused by JAVA update.

Last edited by HawkWind2018 : 10/14/18 at 05:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 07:03 AM   #12
Gamer1986PAN
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
btw its not just icons. Its all pictures in the addon preview as well.

Here should be placed 4 pictures side by side.
__________________
Co-Author of the Addon BeamMeUp - feel free to check it out.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 10:05 AM   #13
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,148
Thanks for posting this, the issue should now be fixed.

It was caused by going full SSL on our sites. Minion has cache for the images so I didn't see it right away when I loaded Minion after the switch.

Sorry for the trouble!

Last edited by Dolby : 10/14/18 at 10:20 AM.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 12:34 PM   #14
cag_dk
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 10
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Thanks for posting this, the issue should now be fixed.

It was caused by going full SSL on our sites. Minion has cache for the images so I didn't see it right away when I loaded Minion after the switch.

Sorry for the trouble!
Yay, Minion up and running correctly again

Now it's just your website that has a hickup...

Usually when hovering mouse on addon-name on frontpage, the little popup shows info and a minipic of the addon... now it's just the info.. no picture.
And for me, Firefox' addressfield shows "..A grey lock with an orange triangle indicates that Firefox is not blocking insecure passive content, such as images.."

So something is still a little off... just a heads up
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 12:39 PM   #15
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,800
Huh? Where on which frontpage did this happen to show? Never saw it
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 02:02 PM   #16
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,148
Originally Posted by cag_dk View Post
Yay, Minion up and running correctly again

Now it's just your website that has a hickup...
Thanks fixed.

Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Huh? Where on which frontpage did this happen to show? Never saw it
stealth roll out.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 06:01 PM   #17
Gamer1986PAN
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 72
Thanks for the weekend fix. Highly appreciate it.
__________________
Co-Author of the Addon BeamMeUp - feel free to check it out.
  Reply With Quote
10/14/18, 09:59 PM   #18
HawkWind2018
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks too.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Minion, no icons

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off