Quantcast
Change langage of an addon - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
12/29/20, 06:32 PM   #1
Barbaak
 
Barbaak's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Change langage of an addon

Hi everybody,

I hope someone can help me.

I like to play with addons but my english is basic ... Then when I choose an addon, I verify if french is purpose.

My problem is the following: the langage stay in english ... Then I would like to know how I can change the langage of my addons.
I think I have to modify the main ".lua" file but I'm not sure and I don't how can I do that.

Thanks for your help
  Reply With Quote
12/30/20, 01:53 AM   #2
votan
 
votan's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 546
There is no generic answer.
Some addons support localization. In this case you typically have files like fr.lua or de.lua. If there is no fr.lua, you can create a copy from e.g. de.lua. Then use google to translate and when correct the text.

If the addon does not support that, you have to do a text search and replace in all lua and xml files. (After making a backup)

good lunk.
__________________
@votan73 (EU - megaserver)
  Reply With Quote
12/30/20, 09:04 PM   #3
Sharlikran
 
Sharlikran's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 235
Il existe une traduction officielle en franšais dans le jeu. Cela n'indique pas quels auteurs ont une traduction pour modification. S'il n'y a pas de traduction pour la modification franšaise, elle n'est pas disponible et vous ne verrez pas les mots franšais.
__________________
Admin for TES5Edit, occasional LOOT masterlist contributor, and Wrye Bash contributor. I also maintain special Fallout 3 and Fallout NV versions of Wrye Flash.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » General Discussion » Chit-Chat » Change langage of an addon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off