Quantcast can we apply the hide out of combat settings to buffs ? - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
01/12/17, 03:57 PM   #1
Anceane
 
Anceane's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 166
can we apply the hide out of combat settings to buffs ?

This is more a question than a request.
My ui out of combat is quite clean, and i love seeing the screen that way, but --of course there is always a but-- i have 2 or 3 littles icons for timer buffs that are always there.

Could it be possible to set those buffs to follow the same rule as our player or /and target frame ?

is this possible ?

THank you
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01/12/17, 06:25 PM   #2
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
If this icons is added from an addon, it has to be done by the author of the addon.
If it come from the base UI, just tell us which one, and/or try some addons such ask azurah or other UI immersion cleaner.
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil
  Reply With Quote
01/12/17, 08:16 PM   #3
Anceane
 
Anceane's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 166
Originally Posted by Ayantir View Post
If this icons is added from an addon, it has to be done by the author of the addon.
If it come from the base UI, just tell us which one, and/or try some addons such ask azurah or other UI immersion cleaner.
Thank you for the quick answer

I know the author of the addon i use for my buffs is kinda mia for the moment. (AUI - several months without news from the two authors, and unfortunatly some bugs appeared)

EDIT : i went and downloaded Immersion Toggle, and after some research and testing, this addon works well with AUI and allow me to hide my buffs out of combat )

Thank you again for making me discover this.
Now another question : the libaddonmenu is version 19 in this addon. Should i replace it by the last version ? (23)
__________________

Last edited by Anceane : 01/12/17 at 08:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
01/13/17, 02:30 AM   #4
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,768
You can manually do this locally for your addon, yes.
But if other libAddonMenu using addons are active the newest version will be loaded.

Check the addon Votan's Settings Menu. It allows you to bind a key to open the last edited addon settings, or add a button to the main menu at the top (if the inventory is open e.g.) to show the last addons ettings.

It also is able to control your lua memory used (currently + increase/decrease maximum) and shows you the loaded libraries + versions in the addon's settings.
  Reply With Quote
01/14/17, 12:34 PM   #5
Anceane
 
Anceane's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 166
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
You can manually do this locally for your addon, yes.
But if other libAddonMenu using addons are active the newest version will be loaded.

Check the addon Votan's Settings Menu. It allows you to bind a key to open the last edited addon settings, or add a button to the main menu at the top (if the inventory is open e.g.) to show the last addons ettings.

It also is able to control your lua memory used (currently + increase/decrease maximum) and shows you the loaded libraries + versions in the addon's settings.
Thank you i will check that Votan addon (i use some from the author already).

Ok now the noob i am have some question concerning our libs : basically each addons have a libaddonmenu and some others in their directory. The game will use the most recent you said, so its perfect. But all the others outdated libs are still loaded ? Then why we dont have the lib as a standalone ? its that bad ? or more complicated to do for the addons's author ?
(very old player from WoW years ago, when we had so many libs as standalone :P)
__________________
  Reply With Quote
01/15/17, 04:33 AM   #6
Baertram
 
Baertram's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,768
Standalone libraries exist and would work but most users don't know what a libeary does or how an addon works.

This would end in confusion and non working addons as a library was forgotten to be manually istalled :-(
Eso and minion aren't able to preload or automatically dl them.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Search/Requests » can we apply the hide out of combat settings to buffs ?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off