Thread Tools Display Modes
03/06/15, 08:39 PM   #1
circonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 613
HUD_SCENE:AddFragment Bug?

Did something change with this, am I doing something wrong? Is this a bug or are we just not allowed to add fragments to the HUD_SCENE anymore?
One of my addons is creating a fragment & adding it to the HUD_SCENE, but in 1.6 its creating an error.

Adding a fragment to the HUD_SCENE and then trying to drag a skill icon (from the skills window) to your hotbar produces this error:




It also causes an error when attempting to open the crown store by bound hotkey:



I tried creating a simple test case with minimal code, just in case there was some other code, somewhere in my addon causing it, but I still get the same errors using this code:
Lua Code:
Warning: Spoiler


XML Code:
Warning: Spoiler
  Reply With Quote
03/06/15, 11:48 PM   #2
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
I believe that you should use ZO_HUDFadeSceneFragment if you want to add it to the HUD_SCENE.
  Reply With Quote
03/07/15, 10:53 AM   #3
circonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 613
Originally Posted by Garkin View Post
I believe that you should use ZO_HUDFadeSceneFragment if you want to add it to the HUD_SCENE.
Doh! I used that before too in another addon, but forgot about ZO_HUDFadeSceneFragment, that fixed it.

Thanks Garkin !!!

Last edited by circonian : 03/07/15 at 10:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
03/07/15, 11:33 AM   #4
Halja
 
Halja's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 111
Did you find a way to call the Crown store UI without the StopAllMovement() from firing?

--Halja
  Reply With Quote
03/07/15, 04:52 PM   #5
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Originally Posted by Halja View Post
Did you find a way to call the Crown store UI without the StopAllMovement() from firing?

--Halja
Lua Code:
  1. local marketScene = SCENE_MANAGER:GetScene("market")
  2. marketScene:RemoveFragment(STOP_MOVEMENT_FRAGMENT)
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » HUD_SCENE:AddFragment Bug?


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off