Thread Tools Display Modes
03/04/15, 03:55 PM   #1
circonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 613
Infamy Bug

This bug still exists & is now on the live server: Infamy Bug

Basically if you commit some act that gives you infamy BEFORE you open any UI that initializes the HUD_INFAMY_METER, you get a nil error.
See old post linked above for more details.

  Reply With Quote
03/04/15, 08:40 PM   #2
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
Can you test with http://www.esoui.com/downloads/info7...cterSheet.html 1.4 please? I added a line at the end that should prevent this, but I don't want to become infamous for testing it
  Reply With Quote
03/04/15, 09:00 PM   #3
circonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 613
If you don't want to wait for them to fix it you can use this: Infamy Bug Fix
  Reply With Quote
03/04/15, 09:06 PM   #4
circonian
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 613
Originally Posted by merlight View Post
Can you test with http://www.esoui.com/downloads/info7...cterSheet.html 1.4 please? I added a line at the end that should prevent this, but I don't want to become infamous for testing it
Yes that does stop the bug, although it should be (in player activation):
Lua Code:
  1. HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy = HUD_INFAMY_METER.infamy or 0
  2. -- instead of:
  3. -- HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy = HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy or 0

EDIT:
If you want to run it when the code file is loaded, might as well just make it:
HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy = 0

Because HUD_INFAMY_METER.infamy is not initialized that early (so you can't copy it then) and HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy is always nil when they reload the UI (thats the problem thats causing the error) so

Lua Code:
  1. HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy = HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy or 0
  2.  
  3. -- Is always going to be this anyhow:
  4. HUD_INFAMY_METER.oldInfamy = 0

But yes setting it to 0 does prevent the error. Although unless you initialize oldInfamy to infamy it will prevent the center screen message & sound from playing if their infamy level changes on the first update tick, before they open the UI, because the oldInfamy was not set to the current infamy...although that would be a rare case & I doubt anyone would even notice.


Just fyi unless you murder someone or get caught a lot and rack up a lot of infamy it goes away pretty quickly. Its not permanent. Even then you can pay to make it go away or if you die it goes away...or at least it did when I played with it on PTS. Haven't tested the dying on the live servers.

Last edited by circonian : 03/04/15 at 10:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03/05/15, 08:34 AM   #5
ZOS_ChipHilseberg
ZOS Staff!
Premium Member
Yes this person is from ZeniMax!
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 551
This is fixed internally. We should be pushing it live with the first patch of 1.6.
  Reply With Quote
03/09/15, 09:23 AM   #6
Garkin
 
Garkin's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 832
Patch Notes v1.6.6:

UI
General
  • Fixed an issue where white bars and invalid graphics would show up in the Alchemy UI.
  • Fixed an issue where a UI error would occasionally appear while gaining bounty shortly after logging in.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Infamy Bug

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off