Thread Tools Display Modes
05/31/14, 08:35 AM   #1
Tonyleila
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 288
Please fix this lua for me (Repair Compare)

Some weeks ago I requested at the CraftCompare AddOn to add the tooltips to the repair window.
I often just repair the gear I have equiped, I save the old parts for analysis.
Therefor I don't have to repair them. So I always have to remember what I have equiped when I repair items.

The Author Ckaotik replyed this some weeks ago but its not working for me (or I'm just to stupid to make an addon from it)?

Originally Posted by ckaotik
Simply pop it into any addon, doesn't even have to be after EVENT_ADD_ON_LOADED.

Code:
ZO_PreHook(ZO_RepairWindowList.dataTypes[1], 'setupCallback', function(self, data, list)
	local icon = self:GetNamedChild('EquippedIndicator')
	if data.bagId == BAG_WORN then
		if not icon then
			icon = wm:CreateControl(self:GetName()..'EquippedIndicator', self, CT_TEXTURE)
			icon:SetAnchor(CENTER, self:GetNamedChild('ButtonIcon'), CENTER, 0, 0)
			icon:SetDrawTier(DT_LOW)
			icon:SetDimensions(50, 50)
			icon:SetTexture('/esoui/art/actionbar/passiveabilityframe_round_over.dds')
		end
		icon:SetHidden(false)
	elseif icon then
		icon:SetHidden(true)
	end
end)
This will display a shiny blue circle behind equipped items when in a repair screen. Or so I hope it works :P
Sadly the code he posted here dosen't work for me. I just put it on the bottom of the craft compare lua and now Its not showing anything anymore (no items or names) in the repair window.

Maybe someone can upload this as an addon that works? That woud be great!

Last edited by Tonyleila : 05/31/14 at 10:25 AM.
  Reply With Quote
05/31/14, 09:14 AM   #2
thelegendaryof
 
thelegendaryof's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 161
icon = wm:CreateControl(self:GetName()..'EquippedIndicator', self, CT_TEXTURE)

wm is undefined either you define it - or just use

icon = WINDOW_MANAGER:CreateControl(self:GetName()..'EquippedIndicator', self, CT_TEXTURE)
and it works.
  Reply With Quote
05/31/14, 11:49 AM   #3
ckaotik
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 12
Oops, guess I missed that. Thanks, thelegendaryof for solving the issue
  Reply With Quote
05/31/14, 03:28 PM   #4
Tonyleila
 
Tonyleila's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 288
Thank you! Can't test atm Not at home and the old ESO 3gb patch loads with 80kbs-120kbs here since 2 days -_-
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Search/Requests » Please fix this lua for me (Repair Compare)


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off