Thread Tools Display Modes
04/18/22, 06:43 AM   #1
Masteroshi430
 
Masteroshi430's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 185
[heads-up] Bastian's Health after porting

Not really an UI or API bug but I display health % with and addon and Bastian's health always drops to 90-92% just after porting. That never happens with Mirri.
  Reply With Quote
04/18/22, 11:28 AM   #2
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,970
Did you try if this happens without addons eabled at the vanilla UI too?
If it's not happening: It's an addon related bug and you should investigate which addon causes this maybe wrong calculation please.
  Reply With Quote
04/18/22, 11:43 PM   #3
Masteroshi430
 
Masteroshi430's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 185
Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Did you try if this happens without addons eabled at the vanilla UI too?
If it's not happening: It's an addon related bug and you should investigate which addon causes this maybe wrong calculation please.
After more investigation:

Yes that's also there without any addon :
Bastian's health bar is not full just after porting to a different "major" zone e. g. from Vvardenfell to Grahtwood,
but inside the same "major" zone e. g. Summerset to anywhere in Summerset the healthbar is full.

In my addon I use :

Lua Code:
  1. local currentHealth, maxHealth, effectiveMaxHealth = GetUnitPower(unitTag, POWERTYPE_HEALTH)
  2. local healthPercent = math.floor(currentHealth/maxHealth*100)

and it indicates 92% each time.

Again, it never happens with Mirri.

Last edited by Masteroshi430 : 04/18/22 at 11:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Bug Reports » [heads-up] Bastian's Health after porting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off