Thread Tools Display Modes
04/18/14, 08:44 PM   #1
James405
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
"Too Many Anchors processed"

I am not sure how to trouble shoot this error. It seems to have to do with conflicts between addons. The message appears to imply an upper bound on something.
  Reply With Quote
04/18/14, 09:02 PM   #2
Halja
 
Halja's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 111
This will show up if you have a nested XML defined control set and try to define additional an anchors on one of the children. You can anchor the children at runtime with lua if need to. It's a parser limitation at add-on launch.
--halja
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 01:19 AM   #3
marcmy
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Sorry to sound like a newb but what does this mean in layman's terms, and is there a way to fix it? Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 02:19 AM   #4
BadVolt
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 74
Originally Posted by marcmy View Post
Sorry to sound like a newb but what does this mean in layman's terms, and is there a way to fix it? Thanks in advance
SomeObject:ClearAnchors()
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 08:55 AM   #5
marcmy
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 17
Originally Posted by BadVolt View Post
SomeObject:ClearAnchors()
uhh, that doesn't help me... heh... i don't know code. i just play the game.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 08:59 AM   #6
thelegendaryof
 
thelegendaryof's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 161
Well first of all:
  1. Disable all addons
  2. Enable them one by one - reload the UI after enabling each one
  3. Stop enabling addons when the error appears and note the name of the last enabled addon
  4. Check back here for further reference / help (and of course post the addon-name and version noted in step 3.) :

Last edited by thelegendaryof : 04/22/14 at 09:01 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 11:12 AM   #7
EnSabahNur
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
I have the same problem today with several Addons but when i disable the latest Wykkyd's Framework no error pops up.
The Addons i have errors :
ZrMM - Modified
Thurisaz Guild Info
Reticle Settings (Custom Crosshair)
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 12:18 PM   #8
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by EnSabahNur View Post
I have the same problem today with several Addons but when i disable the latest Wykkyd's Framework no error pops up.
The Addons i have errors :
ZrMM - Modified
Thurisaz Guild Info
Reticle Settings (Custom Crosshair)
Not enough information there for anyone to figure out why or what. You'd probably lose the errors with one of the other addons disabled too. Without a screenshot or a line of code there's not much I can do to help you at the moment.

Usually when this happens it's multiple addons colliding in LibAddonMenu.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 12:44 PM   #9
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
With nothing to go on, and stuck at work, I poked around a bit.

ZO_ReticleContainerInteract:SetAnchor(CENTER, ZO_ReticleContainer, CENTER, 35, 250)

^ that is line 1086 of ReticleSettings.lua
That could cause issues if any other addon touches Reticle, because it doesn't first :ClearAnchors()

It also isn't checking to see if the Reticle has the expected anchor before modifying it, which means 2 addons could fight over re-positioning it.

I'll dig more when I get home but I don't use any of the other addons you listed and there are far too many addons for me to test Framework against all of them.

Also this from ZrMM seems like it would cause this very issue:

Line 1005: ctrl:ClearAnchors()
Line 1006: ctrl:SetAnchor(point, ctrlTo, relativePoint)
Line 1007: ctrl:SetAnchor(point, ctrlTo, relativePoint)

Last edited by Wykkyd : 04/22/14 at 12:51 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 12:56 PM   #10
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
Also this from Thurisaz Guild Info could cause the same error:

function TI.ReAnchorControl(control, newAnchor, newOffsetX, ...

It doesn't clear the anchor before re-setting it.



Framework could be colliding with any or all of those. But without screenshots I can't be certain.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:27 PM   #11
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
Line 1007 of ZrMM Modified is the culprit. Comment that out (double dash) and the error goes away.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:28 PM   #12
inspyr1314
 
inspyr1314's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
I get this error and I use all of those addons (your Framework, Thurisaz's Guild tools, ZrMM, Recicle). I'm sort of newb when it comes to tinkering with addons, so I ask kindly, how do I fix these issues and not have this error occur anymore?

Thanks :3

edit: I posted a few mins too late. Thanks Wykkyd. Though, if you could, can you elaborate on that for someone editing the .lua with notepad(like how do I find line 1007 in notepad) and what you mean when you say "Comment that out (double dash)"?

sorry, very new to editing and these things

Last edited by inspyr1314 : 04/22/14 at 03:35 PM. Reason: slow
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:37 PM   #13
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
THIS:
ctrl:SetAnchor(point, ctrlTo, relativePoint)

Should become THIS:
--ctrl:SetAnchor(point, ctrlTo, relativePoint)


OR you can delete that line entirely. I also posted to the addon dev what he should fix to alleviate the issue. I don't control his addon AND this isn't a bug anyone else can code around and fix, it has to be him.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:37 PM   #14
Biki
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 34
You don't have line numbers in notepad. Get some free more advanced tool, like Notepad++.
Commenting out with double dash means adding "--" in front of the line. One sort of comments in lua start with "--", just as they start with "<!--" in HTML and so on. Everything that is a comment does not get parsed by the game and thus is effectively disabled.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:39 PM   #15
inspyr1314
 
inspyr1314's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Thanks for both your replies. Thanks for the tip to get notepad++ too Biki. Didn't even know it existed.

Have a good day to everyone!

edit: i'm still getting that error. I'm gona disable all addons and reload them one at a time to try and pinpoint this a bit more

Last edited by inspyr1314 : 04/22/14 at 03:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:41 PM   #16
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
You can also CTRL+G in Notepad to go to a specific line number, even though it doesn't display them.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:49 PM   #17
inspyr1314
 
inspyr1314's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
I disabled and reloaded my addons one at a time and got the error again when I tried to load RecticleSettings. Please let me know what to edit! (i can edit things nao)

edit: while waiting, I loaded RecticleSettings, Thurisaz Guildtools, and ZrMM individually while disabling the other two and got the error as well. T_T

Last edited by inspyr1314 : 04/22/14 at 04:07 PM. Reason: more info
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 03:59 PM   #18
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 648
Originally Posted by Wykkyd View Post
Usually when this happens it's multiple addons colliding in LibAddonMenu.
Whaaaa? First I've heard or seen of this.
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 04:37 PM   #19
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
Whaaaa? First I've heard or seen of this.
Just something I saw in the past. Had to jimmy a few things I was adding a while back (several weeks). No big deal, it's just a place that generates a lot of anchors via a lot of addons. (it certainly wasn't LAM's fault the times I've seen it, that just happened to be the "battleground".)
  Reply With Quote
04/22/14, 04:38 PM   #20
Wykkyd
Are you Wykkyd Gaming?
 
Wykkyd's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 107
Originally Posted by inspyr1314 View Post
I disabled and reloaded my addons one at a time and got the error again when I tried to load RecticleSettings. Please let me know what to edit! (i can edit things nao)

edit: while waiting, I loaded RecticleSettings, Thurisaz Guildtools, and ZrMM individually while disabling the other two and got the error as well. T_T
I'm not sure. I loaded all of them and all of my addons, as well as all of the extras included inside TESO Essentials AND a couple more. Once I fixed that one line of code in ZrMM the error went away for me. However, it would be nice if all 3 developers took a look at the lines of code I mentioned in this thread
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » "Too Many Anchors processed"


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off