Quantcast Some addons require updates - but they are already updated... - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
03/31/14, 06:41 AM   #1
Syber01
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Some addons require updates - but they are already updated...

Having an issue with Minion. It's saying that LootDrop and Craft Research Timer need to be updated, but - they already are. I can update both, and then it just wants me to update them again. It's stuck in a loop. I've deleted them and reinstalled as well, no luck.
  Reply With Quote
03/31/14, 06:45 AM   #2
Syber01
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Just to add - everything looks fine with my addon folder structure, and based on date time stamps, the addons are being updated by Minion. It just thinks they need to be updated again for some reason.
  Reply With Quote
03/31/14, 10:05 AM   #3
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,190
Sounds like Minion may have saved something incorrectly in your minion.xml. Cloud you post the contents of your C:\Users\<user name>\.minion\minion.xml (mac ~\.minion\minion.xml) here when you have a chance?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
03/31/14, 10:10 AM   #4
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 651
The version number on the site does not match the version number in those addons' .txt files. Craft Research Timer has v0.1 vs. 1.0 and LootDrop has 1.3.6 vs. nothing (no version line in the .txt file)
  Reply With Quote
03/31/14, 10:14 AM   #5
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,190
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
The version number on the site does not match the version number in those addons' .txt files. Craft Research Timer has v0.1 vs. 1.0 and LootDrop has 1.3.6 vs. nothing (no version line in the .txt file)
Thats fine but as soon as they update the AddOn once more Minion should rectify that by using the md5 string instead and mark it so in the minion.xml. Thats why I think something is saved wrong in the minion.xml.

So its either not downloading the correct version and the md5 does not match OR something is wrong with their minion.xml. Since its working fine for me I assume its the minion.xml.
  Reply With Quote
03/31/14, 11:15 AM   #6
Syber01
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Sounds like Minion may have saved something incorrectly in your minion.xml. Cloud you post the contents of your C:\Users\<user name>\.minion\minion.xml (mac ~\.minion\minion.xml) here when you have a chance?

Thanks.
Yeah I'm a dufus, it's fixed now, my bad. I like to keep my profile folders clean, so sometimes I "hide" folders that apps use and I don't. Normally it still works OK and I don't have any issues with the app (Gimp is one). In this case, it bit me in the arse so I'll knock it off. The file updated OK now (I unhid the folder) and it's fixed. Thanks for pointing out the file location to me!

Last edited by Syber01 : 03/31/14 at 11:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » Some addons require updates - but they are already updated...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off