Thread Tools Display Modes
03/11/19, 05:48 AM   #1
Fryburg
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Problems with LazyWritCreator

I have been having problems with addons lately. The one that concerns me most is LazyWritCreator. This is a wonderful addon. It gave me problems after the last patch but I was able to get it working again although I confess I am not sure how. It takes the quests just fine but when I go to a station and try to craft, I get this.

EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetSkillTypeData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, skillType = 8 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1247: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetCraftingSkillLineData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, craftingSkillType = 2 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/AddonCompatibilityAliases/AddonCompatibilityAliases.lua:697: in function 'GetCraftingSkillLineIndices'
|caaaaaa<Locals> tradeskillType = 2 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:550: in function 'doesCharHaveSkill'
|caaaaaa<Locals> patternIndex = 1, materialIndex = 40, abilityIndex = 1, requirement = 10 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:724: in function 'crafting'
|caaaaaa<Locals> info = tbl, quest = 9, craftItems = true, indexTableToUse = tbl, matsRequired = tbl, numMats = 15, conditions = tbl, i = 1, value = "Craft Normal Ancestor Silk ...", pattern = 1, index = 40, curMats = 4178 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:1030: in function 'temporarycraftcheckerjustbecause'

Thanks for any help
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 05:53 AM   #2
Christom72
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Im having same issue
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:12 AM   #3
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,912
Unofficial analysis from a developer:
they (ZOs) messed up in the compatibility function. it should be SKILLS_DATA_MANAGER instead of ZO_SkillsDataManager. they are calling the function on the uninitialized class instead of the instance.
There needs to be a fix incoming from ZOs or maybe any fix from addon devs which will unofficially fix the rokens tuff until ZOs will do
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:19 AM   #4
Marazota
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 257
addons affected and errors from:

Spent Skill points
Urich skill point finder
Raetia info hub
Craftstore
superstar
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:19 AM   #5
Krais2131
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Following

I ve got a problem too today
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetSkillTypeData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, skillType = 8 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1247: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetCraftingSkillLineData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, craftingSkillType = 2 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/AddonCompatibilityAliases/AddonCompatibilityAliases.lua:697: in function 'GetCraftingSkillLineIndices'
|caaaaaa<Locals> tradeskillType = 2 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:550: in function 'doesCharHaveSkill'
|caaaaaa<Locals> patternIndex = 3, materialIndex = 1, abilityIndex = 1, requirement = 1 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:724: in function 'crafting'
|caaaaaa<Locals> info = tbl, quest = 20, craftItems = true, indexTableToUse = tbl, matsRequired = tbl, numMats = 5, conditions = tbl, i = 2, value = "Craft Normal Homespun Shoes...", pattern = 3, index = 1, curMats = 39 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:1030: in function 'temporarycraftcheckerjustbecause'
|caaaaaa<Locals> eventcode = 131517, station = 2, currentAPIVersionOfAddon = 100026, writs = tbl </Locals>|r
dunno what it mean tbh xD
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:24 AM   #6
mercury_1967
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 7
I'm getting errors mentioning Craft Store Inventory and Skills.

Anyone know if there's a workaround (other than disabling the mods)?

I'm not able to see anything in my inventory - NOTHING!

[EDIT]

Disabling the Craft Store AddOn allowed me to see stuff in my inventory but I'm still getting errors mentioning Skills.

I created another thread, not knowing this one was already started.

Here are the errors I'm getting:

1st error:

EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetSkillTypeData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, skillType = 8 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1247: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetCraftingSkillLineData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, craftingSkillType = 3 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/AddonCompatibilityAliases/AddonCompatibilityAliases.lua:697: in function 'GetCraftingSkillLineIndices'
|caaaaaa<Locals> tradeskillType = 3 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:700: in function '(main chunk)'
|caaaaaa<Locals> selectedChar = 8796093044208987, debugMode = false, EM = ud, GZNBId = [C]:-1, GCCId = [C]:-1, GCQI = [C]:-1, IAchC = [C]:-1, GAchNCr = [C]:-1, GAchCr = [C]:-1, GS = [C]:-1, zf = EsoUI/Libraries/Globals/Localization.lua:5, strF = [C]:-1, USPF_LTF = tbl, tempZId = tbl, USPF_RedText = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:438, USPF_GreenText = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:439, USPF_BlueText = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:440, USPF_rgbToHex = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:442, USPF_UpdateAllSavedVars = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:458, USPF_ResetSelectedCharacter = user:/AddOns/USPF/USPF.lua:463 </Locals>|r

Click Dismiss and then this:

user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:445: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:445: in function 'CS.UpdatePanelIcon'
|caaaaaa<Locals> craft = 2, line = 7, trait = 3, traitname = "Reinforced" </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:1005: in function 'CS.UpdateStored'
|caaaaaa<Locals> action = "added", data = tbl, replace = false, link = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", owner = "Danicah", craft = 2, line = 7, trait = 3, CompareItem = user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:979 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore_Events.lua:286: in function 'CS.OnInventorySlotAdded'
|caaaaaa<Locals> bag = 1, slot = 0, data = tbl, replace = false, link = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", a1 = 1, a2 = 0, a3 = 0 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Libraries/Utility/ZO_CallbackObject.lua:111: in function 'ZO_CallbackObject:FireCallbacks'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, eventName = "SlotAdded", registry = tbl, callbackInfoIndex = 2, callbackInfo = tbl, callback = user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore_Events.lua:257, deleted = false </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/SharedInventory.lua:501: in function 'ZO_SharedInventoryManager:HandleSlotCreationOrUpdate'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, bagCache = tbl, bagId = 1, slotIndex = 0, slotData = tbl, result = 2 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/SharedInventory.lua:480: in function 'ZO_SharedInventoryManager:PerformFullUpdateOnBagCache'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, bagId = 1, bagCache = tbl, slotIndex = 0 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/SharedInventory.lua:262: in function 'ZO_SharedInventoryManager:RefreshInventory'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, bagId = 1 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/SharedInventory.lua:52: in function 'RefreshAll'
EsoUI/Libraries/Refresh/Refresh.lua:62: in function 'ZO_Refresh:UpdateRefreshGroups'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, refreshGroup = "inventory", refreshData = tbl </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/SharedInventory.lua:87: in function 'OnFullInventoryUpdated'

Click Dismiss a second time and get this:

EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetSkillTypeData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, skillType = 8 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1247: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetCraftingSkillLineData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, craftingSkillType = 1 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/AddonCompatibilityAliases/AddonCompatibilityAliases.lua:697: in function 'GetCraftingSkillLineIndices'
|caaaaaa<Locals> tradeskillType = 1 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:117: in function 'CS.DrawTraitColumn'
|caaaaaa<Locals> craft = 1, line = 1, name = "Axe", icon = "/esoui/art/icons/gear_breto..." </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:2804: in function 'CS.PanelInitialize'
|caaaaaa<Locals> crafts = tbl, _ = 1, craft = 1, line = 1 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore_Events.lua:382: in function 'CS.OnAddOnLoaded'
|caaaaaa<Locals> eventCode = 65536, addOnName = "CraftStoreFixedAndImproved" </Locals>|r

Click Dismiss a third time:

user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:830: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:830: in function 'CS.UpdateResearch'
|caaaaaa<Locals> crafts = tbl, _ = 1, craft = 1, line = 1, trait = 1, _ = 1, _ = "Increases healing done.", known = true </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:838: in function 'CS.UpdateAccountVars'
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore_Events.lua:204: in function 'CS.OnPlayerActivated'
|caaaaaa<Locals> eventCode = 589824, initial = true </Locals>|r

Also, each time I try to access my inventory I get this error:

user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:2420: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:2420: in function 'CS.IsItemNeeded'
|caaaaaa<Locals> craft = 2, line = 7, trait = 3, id = 4743848694770585017, link = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", isSet = true, mark = true, need = "", storedId = 4743848694770585017, _ = 1, char = "Danicah" </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:3255: in function 'CS.TooltipShow'
|caaaaaa<Locals> control = ud, link = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", id = 4743848694770585017, localizeStorage = user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:3205, stripedLink = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", it = 2, specializedItemType = 300, store = tbl, craft = 2, line = 7, trait = 3 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/CraftStoreFixedAndImproved/CraftStore.lua:3289: in function 'SetBagItem'
|caaaaaa<Locals> control = ud, bagId = 1, slotIndex = 0, itemLink = "|H0:item:134714:300:50:0:0:...", uID = 1445266432.0047 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:2005: in function '(anonymous)'
|caaaaaa<Locals> inventorySlot = ud, bag = 1, index = 0 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Utility/ZO_SlotUtil.lua:14: in function 'RunHandlers'
|caaaaaa<Locals> handlerTable = tbl, slot = ud, handlers = tbl, i = 1 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Inventory/InventorySlot.lua:2366: in function 'ZO_InventorySlot_OnMouseEnter'
|caaaaaa<Locals> inventorySlot = ud, buttonPart = ud, listPart = ud </Locals>|r
ZO_StackSplitSource_MouseEnter:3: in function '(main chunk)'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = ud </Locals>|r

Last edited by mercury_1967 : 03/11/19 at 07:43 AM. Reason: Added error messages I'm getting
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:33 AM   #7
contacthope
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Problem with Lazy Writ Crafter

EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: attempt to index a nil value
stack traceback:
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1202: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetSkillTypeData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, skillType = 8 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/Skills/SkillsDataManager.lua:1247: in function 'ZO_SkillsDataManager:GetCraftingSkillLineData'
|caaaaaa<Locals> self = tbl, craftingSkillType = 1 </Locals>|r
EsoUI/Ingame/AddonCompatibilityAliases/AddonCompatibilityAliases.lua:697: in function 'GetCraftingSkillLineIndices'
|caaaaaa<Locals> tradeskillType = 1 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:550: in function 'doesCharHaveSkill'
|caaaaaa<Locals> patternIndex = 3, materialIndex = 8, abilityIndex = 1, requirement = 2 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:724: in function 'crafting'
|caaaaaa<Locals> info = tbl, quest = 10, craftItems = true, indexTableToUse = tbl, matsRequired = tbl, numMats = 4, conditions = tbl, i = 2, value = "Craft Normal Steel Sword:*...", pattern = 3, index = 8, curMats = 2114 </Locals>|r
user:/AddOns/DolgubonsLazyWritCreator/WritCreater.lua:1030: in function 'temporarycraftcheckerjustbecause'
|caaaaaa<Locals> eventcode = 131517, station = 1, currentAPIVersionOfAddon = 100026, writs = tbl </Locals>|r
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:41 AM   #8
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,566
I've made an update for Medic which includes a fix for this problem and uploaded it to dropbox (as it is untested). Let me know if it works and I'll upload it to ESOUI later.
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 07:41 AM   #9
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,912
Just wait for a fix from ZOs or another addon which will fix their stuff. Disable the addons for the moment.
Sorry no workaround known so far.
This is NOT the addons causing it...

Edit:
See the post of sirinsidiator above and try if this fixes it!
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 08:06 AM   #10
Marazota
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 257
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I've made an update for Medic which includes a fix for this problem and uploaded it to dropbox (as it is untested). Let me know if it works and I'll upload it to ESOUI later.
just installed
it didnt fix anything
still errors with addons i listed
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 08:14 AM   #11
merlight
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 671
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I've made an update for Medic which includes a fix for this problem and uploaded it to dropbox (as it is untested). Let me know if it works and I'll upload it to ESOUI later.
Thanks, works for me.


Originally Posted by Baertram View Post
Unofficial analysis from a developer:


There needs to be a fix incoming from ZOs or maybe any fix from addon devs which will unofficially fix the rokens tuff until ZOs will do
I'd like to add that -- besides the broken call to class instead of instance -- the initialization of that instance is kinda evil; and extremely weird, as it doesn't follow the same pattern that dozens of singletons in ZOS code do.

This is wrong (although it's syntactically correct and does exactly what the author wanted):
Lua Code:
  1. function ZO_SkillsDataManager:New(...)
  2.     SKILLS_DATA_MANAGER = ZO_CallbackObject.New(self)
  3.     SKILLS_DATA_MANAGER:Initialize(...)
  4.     return SKILLS_DATA_MANAGER
  5. end
  6.  
  7. ZO_SkillsDataManager:New()


edit: I was curious whether this was the only occurrence where Class:New() is called and the return value discarded. Nope:
Warning: Spoiler

Last edited by merlight : 03/11/19 at 08:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 08:52 AM   #12
pinky1228
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I've made an update for Medic which includes a fix for this problem and uploaded it to dropbox (as it is untested). Let me know if it works and I'll upload it to ESOUI later.
It worked for me too! Thanks!

Anix :*
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 09:14 AM   #13
morriganofthewilds
 
morriganofthewilds's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
omg, thank you so much for the fix. worked like a charm. I felt lost without lazy writ crafter, hehe.
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 11:56 AM   #14
Krenthal
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Thumbs up It works!

Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I've made an update for Medic which includes a fix for this problem and uploaded it to dropbox (as it is untested). Let me know if it works and I'll upload it to ESOUI later.

I run daily crafting on multiple toons. Totally works here, thanks so much!
  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 12:15 PM   #15
Marazota
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 257
ok so so far Craftstore and USPF was updated via minion and errors gone,
Spent skill points also got a community fix and error gone


so i tried dropbox version of Medic+superstar or Medic+Raetia info hub
still errors



  Reply With Quote
03/11/19, 01:21 PM   #16
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,912
ZOs said they will fix the error next incremental patch (maybe). So you need to wait for this or ask the authors to implement a fix within the addons then.

Edit:
If an addon is not working and shows a ZO_Skill.... error including this line with addoncompatibility then
download the adddon "Medic UI fixes" AND edit the txt file of the addon not working and add/change if it already exists the line here:
Code:
##DependsOn: Medic
If the line already exists then just add Medic at the ende like this
Code:
##DependsOn: Addon1 Addon2 Medic
Reloadui
This assures that Medic gets loaded BEFORE this addon and should fix the function code

Last edited by Baertram : 03/11/19 at 02:53 PM.
  Reply With Quote
03/12/19, 10:54 AM   #17
Marazota
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 257
IDK but Raetia info hub working for me again without errors or Medic!

ZOS ninja hotfixed that?
  Reply With Quote
03/12/19, 08:25 PM   #18
Dolgubon
 
Dolgubon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 408
No, I updated the add-on
  Reply With Quote
03/18/19, 07:06 AM   #19
baybecakes
 
baybecakes's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
help!!!

I get the message" If you see this then something's wrong" I double checked that I had the appropriate add-on(s) and libraries but still no effect. Dolgubon was great in response to help out but still no effect. I agree its a great addon but any input would be beneficial
  Reply With Quote
03/18/19, 07:57 AM   #20
Baertram
Super Moderator
 
Baertram's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4,912
Do you get the message AFTER using the "Create" button?
It appears to happen to me if I e.g. created the writ items and then change to deconstruction or refine tab and refine/decon something. But the items are all created properly before.
Just create them first and afterwards do the rest at the craft stations.

German client here.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » AddOns » AddOn Help/Support » Problems with LazyWritCreator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off