Quantcast keeps loading - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
03/17/14, 03:42 AM   #1
Ardawen
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
keeps loading (bug)

Hello my minion keeps loading it says it found the addons, but it will keep loading.

Just wondering if you want to play both elder scrolls, european and american, can the minion handle that or can you only keep addons for one else it will stick with the loading problem?

It would be fine if both is possible.


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="windows-1252" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE log SYSTEM "logger.dtd">
<log>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:26</date>
<millis>1395042866956</millis>
<sequence>0</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.Minion</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.Minion</class>
<method>start</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Font: Font[name=Interstate Mono, family=Interstate Mono, style=Regular, size=20.0]</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:27</date>
<millis>1395042867440</millis>
<sequence>1</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</class>
<method>initWindowControls</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Controls initialized.</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:28</date>
<millis>1395042868436</millis>
<sequence>2</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</class>
<method>initBuildAndVersion</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Build: af8b224f2d38e2b82373c31729d155c4ce9feec4</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:28</date>
<millis>1395042868436</millis>
<sequence>3</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</logger>
<level>FINE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</class>
<method>initBuildAndVersion</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>Version: 2.0.0-SNAPSHOT</message>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:29</date>
<millis>1395042869855</millis>
<sequence>4</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService</logger>
<level>SEVERE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService</class>
<method>getFilteredDirs</method>
<thread>31</thread>
<exception>
<message>java.nio.file.AccessDeniedException: C:\Documents and Settings</message>
<frame>
<class>sun.nio.fs.WindowsException</class>
<method>translateToIOException</method>
<line>83</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>sun.nio.fs.WindowsException</class>
<method>rethrowAsIOException</method>
<line>97</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>sun.nio.fs.WindowsException</class>
<method>rethrowAsIOException</method>
<line>102</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>sun.nio.fs.WindowsDirectoryStream</class>
<method>&lt;init&gt;</method>
<line>86</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>sun.nio.fs.WindowsFileSystemProvider</class>
<method>newDirectoryStream</method>
<line>510</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>java.nio.file.Files</class>
<method>newDirectoryStream</method>
<line>543</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService</class>
<method>getFilteredDirs</method>
<line>381</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService</class>
<method>access$200</method>
<line>46</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService$1</class>
<method>call</method>
<line>70</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>com.zam.minion.service.AddOnDetectionService$1</class>
<method>call</method>
<line>59</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>javafx.concurrent.Task$TaskCallable</class>
<method>call</method>
<line>1259</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>java.util.concurrent.FutureTask</class>
<method>run</method>
<line>262</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor</class>
<method>runWorker</method>
<line>1145</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker</class>
<method>run</method>
<line>615</line>
</frame>
<frame>
<class>java.lang.Thread</class>
<method>run</method>
<line>724</line>
</frame>
</exception>
</record>
<record>
<date>2014-03-17T08:54:29</date>
<millis>1395042869872</millis>
<sequence>5</sequence>
<logger>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController</logger>
<level>SEVERE</level>
<class>com.zam.minion.controller.MinionController$21$1</class>
<method>invalidated</method>
<thread>14</thread>
<message>AddOn Detection failed: java.lang.NullPointerException</message>
</record>

Last edited by Ardawen : 03/18/14 at 10:48 PM. Reason: added log
  Reply With Quote
03/17/14, 09:03 AM   #2
Lumarion
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Same problem here.
I played at the US server one beta, and the last beta I played on the EU server.
I even erased the addons folder inside the US-Server-Folder before installing Minion.
It detects my addons, but keeps loading all the time.
  Reply With Quote
04/05/14, 05:11 AM   #3
Zimnel
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I have the same exact problem. Minion keeps loading and don't let me change the path of addons.
EU Eso user here.
  Reply With Quote
04/05/14, 07:58 AM   #4
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,193
More than likely you guys have a bad path in your minion.xml. Go to C:\Users\<your user name>\.minion and delete minion.xml. Then restart Minion.

If that doesnt work post your newly created minion.xml here.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
04/07/14, 04:45 AM   #5
Zimnel
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
I deleted the xml. That allowed me to detect Eso and change addons path to the correct one, but even doing that, Minion doesn't recognize my installed addons.

I managed to Select the correct path button, but even doing that Minion keeps not recognizing all Addons.

It finally recognized "Craft Research Timer" after rsetarting Minion a couple of times, but it don't recognizes the following ones:

-Loot Drop.
.Wykkid's Framework.
-Wykkid's Full Immersion.
-Wykkid's Outfitter.

I updated "Craft Research Timer" correctly with Minion and I then installed EsoHead from Minion itself.
Doing that way it autorecognizes the addon. The problem I see here is recognizing prior installed addons.

The fast solution here is doing a backup of Saved Variables Folder and then reinstalling mods from Minion.
Paste the old saved variables over the newly created ones and problem solved. Copy only the addon saved variables.

Last edited by Zimnel : 04/07/14 at 05:18 AM.
  Reply With Quote
04/07/14, 09:38 AM   #6
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,193
Originally Posted by Zimnel View Post

The fast solution here is doing a backup of Saved Variables Folder and then reinstalling mods from Minion.
Paste the old saved variables over the newly created ones and problem solved. Copy only the addon saved variables.
Minion doesnt touch the saved variables folder. Only the AddOn folder. Go ahead and re-install the AddOns and you wont loose your saved variables.

Yes some AddOns it is having trouble detecting when the minion.xml is removed as that is how it keeps track of some AddOns. Redownloading them will allow Minion to once again keep track of them.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 04:09 AM   #7
Zimnel
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Well, doing a backup never hurts

I reinstalled everything and installed new addons from minion and now all is working as a charm for me

./clap for the non-touching the saved variables folder feature. That makes minion a must-have, just because installing and unistalling is very easy.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 10:42 AM   #8
Slim_Creeper76
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Hello,

I don't even have a .minion. It never gets created, nor the xml file.

In my case, I have the Win 7 OS on a SSD and all data paths routed to a HDD

i.e. My Docs is actually on F: but Minion (and TESO) is installed on C:


I think this program is experiencing the same issue that Logitech's LGS install runs into to - namely, it expects a one stop shop install where everything is installed on the same disk/partition.

Thoughts?
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 11:11 AM   #9
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,193
I have minion installed on my D drive. It still puts the .minion folder under the C:\Users\<my username> folder and every thing works. So Minion should not care where its installed.

Something is preventing it from writing files to your C:\Users\<username> folder. Can you right click your windows username folder, go to properties, then security. See if all the groups have full control permissions? If not let me know what group doesnt have full control.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 12:05 PM   #10
Slim_Creeper76
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I have minion installed on my D drive. It still puts the .minion folder under the C:\Users\<my username> folder and every thing works. So Minion should not care where its installed.

Something is preventing it from writing files to your C:\Users\<username> folder. Can you right click your windows username folder, go to properties, then security. See if all the groups have full control permissions? If not let me know what group doesnt have full control.

Dolby - soon as I'm back on my home rig I'll look into this - You're support is rapid and appropriate. I'm dreaming that if I can get Minion to run, maybe a similar solution will work for my LGS. Specifically, I wonder if there is a problem on my AppsData folder that could be similar to what you're tlaking about in the /User at large.

Thank you for all you do on the forums here.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 05:36 PM   #11
Slim_Creeper76
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
I have minion installed on my D drive. It still puts the .minion folder under the C:\Users\<my username> folder and every thing works. So Minion should not care where its installed.

Something is preventing it from writing files to your C:\Users\<username> folder. Can you right click your windows username folder, go to properties, then security. See if all the groups have full control permissions? If not let me know what group doesnt have full control.
OK, My C:\Users\[Me] is set to read only for some reason [MS says, "Your user profile should be marked as Read-only by default and this is by design. The Read-only doesn’t mean that you can’t edit/change the contents of that folder, just that you cannot rename the file."]


Now, in security, my ID, SYSTEM, Administrators all have Full Controll.

HomeUsers only has special permissions

Last edited by Slim_Creeper76 : 04/08/14 at 05:42 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 06:08 PM   #12
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,193
So it doesn't look like a permissions issue if that is how yours shows.

If you un-install Minion and re-install it do you get the EULA screen you have to agree to? If you don't there is a .minion folder somewhere on your system just not in the place where it is for most.

Minion stores the .minion folder using the java user.home path and maybe thats set differently on your system?

EDIT:

Can you check these locations?:

C:\.minion
C:\Users\.minion
C:\Users\All Users\.minion

Also if you go to "My computer" and double click your C: drive try searching for the term ".minion". Then do the same for any other hard drives and see if you can find a result.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	search.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	110  

Last edited by Dolby : 04/08/14 at 06:38 PM.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 10:37 PM   #13
Slim_Creeper76
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
OK, i ran CCLeaner and then manually removed any other entries I could find tied to minion. The Minion folder never appeared in AppData or anywhere else.

Note, when I installed this the last two times, I got the EULA. However, using any of the search boxes in the app failed and it would only even run the 1st time after install. Also note, immediately after install it would request an update, which I allowed.

Update to now: redownloaded the install, all went as planned except I notice it didn't require an update this time after install (looks like I grabbed a newer version?). I got the EULA. The search boxes work this time. Shut it down and reopened it several times with no problems whatsoever. It is now working as intended. Was there a recent patched version uploaded? If so, it's in good shape.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	search_minion.PNG
Views:	206
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	114  
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 10:42 PM   #14
Dolby
Every day I'm shuffling
 
Dolby's Avatar
Premium Member
WoWInterface Admin
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,193
Glad it's working for you now. Yes there was an update patch released and a new main download released yesterday.
  Reply With Quote
04/08/14, 11:19 PM   #15
Slim_Creeper76
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
Glad it's working for you now. Yes there was an update patch released and a new main download released yesterday.
Again, thanks for the attention you give this forum. It's depressing that I can't get this kind of service from Logitech or Dell - and they're paid for it!
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Site Forums » Minion » keeps loading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off