Quantcast [implemented] new function GetCurrentHouseOwner() - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
02/22/18, 05:43 AM   #1
Eremith
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
[implemented] new function GetCurrentHouseOwner()

It should return string displayName as a result.

For now, there's no way to identify the owner of a current house when a player is in someone else's house. This function would be very usefull for addons to make the list of favorite other players' houses, to return back to this specific house (with JumpToSpecificHouse(displayName, houseId)), to quick "Contact the owner" functionality, and more.

Last edited by Eremith : 02/22/18 at 04:10 PM.
 
02/22/18, 06:32 AM   #2
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,140
I adjusted the title.

Since you can enter other players houses only via certain API functions, you could already emulate something like that. You would need to pre-hook the jump functions that allow you to get into their house and save the target name. As far as I am aware you also don't need to worry about crashes and disconnects, because you will be moved out of their house in that case.
__________________
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
 
02/22/18, 08:25 AM   #3
Shinni
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 123
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I adjusted the title.

Since you can enter other players houses only via certain API functions, you could already emulate something like that. You would need to pre-hook the jump functions that allow you to get into their house and save the target name. As far as I am aware you also don't need to worry about crashes and disconnects, because you will be moved out of their house in that case.
I think you can enter a house via travel to player, in which case you can't know the owner.
 
02/22/18, 08:30 AM   #4
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,140
Originally Posted by Shinni View Post
I think you can enter a house via travel to player, in which case you can't know the owner.
Why not? You always need to specify the player name for a jump, or when you jump to group leader you also know who that is.
__________________
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
 
02/22/18, 09:32 AM   #5
Shinni
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 123
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
Why not? You always need to specify the player name for a jump, or when you jump to group leader you also know who that is.
Player A has a home. Player B visits the home. Player C jumps to player B. Player C does not know that the house is owned by player A.
 
02/22/18, 10:27 AM   #6
Rhyono
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 438
I thought he meant this function would be used while in the house, not for indirect jumping.
 
02/22/18, 12:49 PM   #7
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,140
Originally Posted by Shinni View Post
Player A has a home. Player B visits the home. Player C jumps to player B. Player C does not know that the house is owned by player A.
Ah ok. I didn't think of indirect jumps. But yeah, that case cannot be emulated.
__________________
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
 
02/22/18, 02:31 PM   #8
Dolgubon
 
Dolgubon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 315
It would also just be simpler to use one api call rather than hooking 3-4
 
02/22/18, 04:11 PM   #9
Eremith
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Shinni View Post
Player A has a home. Player B visits the home. Player C jumps to player B. Player C does not know that the house is owned by player A.
Originally Posted by Rhyono View Post
I thought he meant this function would be used while in the house, not for indirect jumping.
Yes, exactly.
 
04/11/18, 04:45 AM   #10
Marify
 
Marify's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 22
Me too

Me too, I really want this function.

"Enable add-ons only when you are at a guild member's house"
I want to do things like that ,,,

There are 41 types of craft tables at the guild member's house,
It is very cumbersome to find the desired craft table.
So I want to create an add-on ,,,
 
04/11/18, 11:49 AM   #11
ZOS_ChipHilseberg
ZOS Staff!
Premium Member
Yes this person is from ZeniMax!
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
We can do this for the patch after Summerset.
 
07/08/18, 06:38 PM   #12
Marify
 
Marify's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by ZOS_ChipHilseberg View Post
We can do this for the patch after Summerset.
Hi
I am waiting for this feature to be released, but is it forgotten?
(Or already released with a different name?)
 
07/08/18, 07:17 PM   #13
Dolgubon
 
Dolgubon's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 315
It's not the patch after summerset yet. That would be the werewolf patch.
 
07/08/18, 07:27 PM   #14
Marify
 
Marify's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 22
Originally Posted by Dolgubon View Post
It's not the patch after summerset yet. That would be the werewolf patch.
Thank you for teaching me.
Wait for the next patch.
 
09/30/18, 03:13 AM   #15
Eremith
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
Hey, thanks to ZOS_ChipHilseberg!
It's implemented in 'WolfHunter' patch: https://forums.elderscrollsonline.co...change-log-pts
We have also added an API to get the display name of the current house owner, GetCurrentHouseOwner()
 

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Wish List » [implemented] new function GetCurrentHouseOwner()

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off