Quantcast Update 2.5 - ESOUI
Thread Tools Display Modes
06/28/16, 03:43 AM   #1
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,270
Update 2.5

Now that Ayantir won't make these threads anymore, you will have to put up with some low-effort ones by me

New API Version: 100016

PTS Dev Guild
We always create a guild for all addon developers on the PTS, so we can test guild related things and more, ask for help with testing or just chat.
If you need an invite, ask here or over on our Gitter channel.

Links
Undocumented Changes
  • GetCraftingSkillName was renamed to ZO_GetCraftingSkillName

I'll edit the OP with more useful information as you post it.
__________________
Like what I do? Support me on Patreon!
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.

Last edited by sirinsidiator : 08/13/16 at 09:11 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06/28/16, 04:32 AM   #2
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
http://wiki.esoui.com/Globals updated
+ textures in progress.
http://wiki.esoui.com/Constant_Values too.
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil

Last edited by Ayantir : 06/28/16 at 04:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote
06/28/16, 01:10 PM   #3
haggen
 
haggen's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 137
I think it'd be worthy of a honorable mention:

3D Textures
An early API for placing GUI textures in 3D space has been added. The form of this API is likely to change a lot before it is officially launched in the following update. The textures still render in the GUI layer, but it allows for 3D visual effects to be created.
More on the docs https://15254b2dcaab7f5478ab-24461f3...55ffb93863.txt

And also an important and pertinent comment about name changes:

I didn't see anything specific here, but is there a method to detect a name change for a character such that it could be used to migrate add-on settings? I attempted a name change and when I logged in I noticed a number of my add-ons reverted to default settings. It would be nice to be able to migrate the settings of the add-ons affected without popping open all of the saved variable files and editing them manually.
  Reply With Quote
06/28/16, 02:29 PM   #4
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,270
Originally Posted by haggen View Post
And also an important and pertinent comment about name changes
I already created a thread about this problem on the wishlist.
__________________
Like what I do? Support me on Patreon!
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
06/28/16, 04:55 PM   #5
haggen
 
haggen's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 137
Originally Posted by sirinsidiator View Post
I already created a thread about this problem on the wishlist.
I don't know why I even try. :P Thanks sid.
  Reply With Quote
06/29/16, 07:18 AM   #6
haggen
 
haggen's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 137
Just updated the repo with PTS files:
https://github.com/esoui/esoui/tree/pts
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 12:03 PM   #7
Haho
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
GetUnitName("player") caps the name in german or/and french and doubles the data of chars with no cap in the name. (when testing multilang it's a problem)

didn't check if English let it as typed or uncap it.


GetCraftingSkillName(...) replaced by ZO_GetCraftingSkillName(...) *just saw the nb in op post ^^ sry

Is it the same for a number of functions? (it's the first one i check and nothing is documented on ESO official post about the API changes)

Edit : is it possible to post a fix for these renamed functions in medic or something?

Last edited by Haho : 07/01/16 at 12:35 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 12:49 PM   #8
QuadroTony
Banned
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 828
Originally Posted by haggen View Post
I think it'd be worthy of a honorable mention:

wait, what its meant?
really
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 12:58 PM   #9
haggen
 
haggen's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 137
Originally Posted by QuadroTony View Post
wait, what its meant?
really
What did I meant with it or what does the whole 3d texture is about?
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 01:01 PM   #10
QuadroTony
Banned
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 828
Originally Posted by haggen View Post
what does the whole 3d texture is about?

this one! indeed
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 01:47 PM   #11
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
3d object in ui is here for housing editor.
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 02:52 PM   #12
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,270
Originally Posted by Haho View Post
GetUnitName("player") caps the name in german or/and french and doubles the data of chars with no cap in the name. (when testing multilang it's a problem)

didn't check if English let it as typed or uncap it.


GetCraftingSkillName(...) replaced by ZO_GetCraftingSkillName(...) *just saw the nb in op post ^^ sry

Is it the same for a number of functions? (it's the first one i check and nothing is documented on ESO official post about the API changes)

Edit : is it possible to post a fix for these renamed functions in medic or something?
I am not sure what problem you have with GetUnitName. Can you give an example?

GetCraftingSkillName is the only renamed method that I am aware of. I think it would be better if ZOS added an alias to addoncompatibilityaliases.lua, but if they don't do it before it goes live, I will add it to medic.
__________________
Like what I do? Support me on Patreon!
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 03:09 PM   #13
Haho
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
sure :
I created a char with no cap first letter on PTS...

In English, savedvars were saved correctly but when i switched to german, something wasn't working because it didnt use the data that were saved on some event while i was testing in English, and the name appeared twice in the saved vars with 2 different orthographs :


Lua Code:
  1. ["craftlevels"] =
  2.                 {
  3.                     ["Randomion"] =
  4.                     {
  5.                     },
  6.                     ["Fgyhftgh"] =
  7.                     {
  8.                     },  --- this one was saved from german or french or both.
  9.                     ["fgyhftgh"] =
  10.                     {
  11.                         [1] = 10,
  12.                         [2] = 10,
  13.                         [6] = 10,
  14.                     },   --- this one was saved from english
  15.                 },

But as i switched to german and french before opening the savedvars, I can't tell which one(s) is faulty.

Not sure if it has always been like this cause i dont remember if i already used an uncapped name.

If it has always been like this, then it's not really an issue since "thatname" and "Thatname" count as the same upon creation, thus we cant create 2 name alike in the same savedvars,
BUT if it wasn't, prepare to hear people reporting missing data. (especially on addons that save data on the long run, it would suck badly)
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 03:31 PM   #14
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
there is no bug with GetUnitName().
And you can't create a char when the string.lower(name) already exists.

Please review your code first.
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 03:45 PM   #15
Haho
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
whaw... I dont need to fix this for myself you know. But i'll refrain to point at a potential issue from now.


and since you didn't test it for yourself before bashing me, i did : with circonian's click4info (it must be badly coded too, seing the results) :

d(GetUnitName("player")) of an uncapped name does cap the first letter in German, and only in german.

Last edited by Haho : 07/01/16 at 04:00 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07/01/16, 04:18 PM   #16
Ayantir
 
Ayantir's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,022
Now I understood your bug. So indeed, yes.

It only affect users switching languages with a name without capitalization switching to german.
Just /bug ? They'll maybe fix, or not. It's maybe not a bug
__________________
Obsessive Compulsive Coder

My little french Guild: Cercle de l'Eveil

Last edited by Ayantir : 07/01/16 at 04:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/16, 02:14 AM   #17
votan
 
votan's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 493
Originally Posted by Haho View Post
whaw... I dont need to fix this for myself you know. But i'll refrain to point at a potential issue from now.


and since you didn't test it for yourself before bashing me, i did : with circonian's click4info (it must be badly coded too, seing the results) :

d(GetUnitName("player")) of an uncapped name does cap the first letter in German, and only in german.
I think you want to use GetRawUnitName("player")

Names were never a good data-layer identifier. And with the upcoming name change, we know why.

Besides that, all names, I mean really everything which as "name" or "caption" in it, should be processed by zo_strformat for presentation-layer. Including return values.
That has to do with the "^..." most english native speakers just strip away.

Lua Code:
  1. local caption = zo_strformat(SI_TOOLTIP_UNIT_CAPTION, GetUnitCaption(unitTag))

Normally SI_TOOLTIP_UNIT_CAPTION looks like this "<<1>>", but in german it is "<<C:1>>".
That would explain why the first letter is capitalized in german only.
__________________
@votan73 (EU - megaserver)

Last edited by votan : 07/02/16 at 03:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/16, 03:49 AM   #18
Haho
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
that would be worse. The character tables of the savedvars are saved the same way. Got two table for most addons in my saved vars on pts.

And I don't need to repair anything, I just noticed and pointed it out in case someone is having troubles too while testing their multilang addons and in case it's a new "feature" introduced with the name change thing. (I cant test on live, all chars are already created)
  Reply With Quote
07/02/16, 05:34 AM   #19
sirinsidiator
 
sirinsidiator's Avatar
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1,270
It will be a problem for German players if it stays like this. The live version does not have this bug, so any character save data will disappear for names that start with a lowercase letter, unless it gets fixed.
__________________
Like what I do? Support me on Patreon!
>siri.exe MyAddon
Does your addon work? [y/n] n
There is a typo in there.

Last edited by sirinsidiator : 07/02/16 at 05:37 AM.
  Reply With Quote
07/02/16, 05:52 AM   #20
Haho
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 15
that and potentially any addon that would communicate player/teammates data through the chat (or idk how you do/intend to do this) with clients of different languages.

Is the "target" tag even affected by the same overzealous translation too? (i'd test, but pts is a freaking desert. idk where people are)
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » Tutorials & Other Helpful Info » Update 2.5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off