Thread Tools Display Modes
07/05/14, 06:03 PM   #1
PhoenixCalgary
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Exclamation Noob trying keybinding! Please help!

Guys, I'm trying to make a key binding, but seems I'm missing something.

Can someone please take a look and tell me what I'm doing wrong?

I have the following files:

"ChangeHorse.txt"
Code:
## Title: Change Horse
## APIVersion: 100007
ChangeHorse.lua
Bindings/Bindings.lua
Bindings/Bindings.xml
"ChangeHorse.lua"
Code:
function ChangeHorseToSlot(StableSlot)
	SetActiveMount(StableSlot)
end
"Bindings/Bindings.lua"
Code:
ZO_CreateStringId("SI_BINDING_NAME_CHANGE_HORSE", "|cAA0000CHANGE HORSE|r")
ZO_CreateStringId("SI_BINDING_NAME_CHANGE_ANOTHER_HORSE", "CHANGE HORSE 2")
"Bindings/Bindings.xml"
Code:
<Bindings>
  <Layer name="SI_KEYBINDINGS_LAYER_GENERAL">
	<Category name="|cAA0000ChangeHorse|r Addon">
		<Action name="CHANGE_HORSE">
			<Down>ChangeHorseToSlot(1)</Down>
		</Action>
		<Action name="CHANGE_ANOTHER_HORSE">
			<Down>ChangeHorseToSlot(2)</Down>
		</Action>
	</Category>
  </Layer>
</Bindings>
  Reply With Quote
07/05/14, 10:27 PM   #2
katkat42
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 155
SetActiveMount() might only work if you have a Stables window open, just like sending mail only works if you have the mailbox window open. Try it and see.
  Reply With Quote
07/06/14, 06:22 AM   #3
PhoenixCalgary
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by katkat42 View Post
SetActiveMount() might only work if you have a Stables window open, just like sending mail only works if you have the mailbox window open. Try it and see.
Hehe, no, I mean, why I can't see the "CHANGE HORSE" and "CHANGE HORSE 2" in the "Controls" section to be able to add a hotkey to them?

The function itself could be anything else, what I mean is that I'm unable to make it show up in the controls section to add a hotkey to it... XD

Thank you!
  Reply With Quote
07/06/14, 12:04 PM   #4
katkat42
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 155
OH! Of course.

You can display them in the keybind strip at the bottom of the screen when you're in a UI window. http://wiki.esoui.com/How_to_add_but..._keybind_strip shows you how to add buttons. The only other thing you need is to figure out WHEN to add them; the keybind strip isn't always displayed.

The other option is to make your own place to display the keybindings. http://www.esoui.com/forums/showthread.php?t=820 is the place to look for that.
  Reply With Quote
07/06/14, 01:41 PM   #5
Seerah
Fishing Trainer
 
Seerah's Avatar
WoWInterface Super Mod
AddOn Author - Click to view addons
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 648
I believe the OP is saying that they're not showing up in the keybindings window at all.

Have you tried removing the color-coding from your category name in bindings.xml?
-or-
Have you tried naming the file bindings.xml instead of Bindings.xml?
  Reply With Quote
07/06/14, 08:32 PM   #6
PhoenixCalgary
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Seerah View Post
I believe the OP is saying that they're not showing up in the keybindings window at all.

Have you tried removing the color-coding from your category name in bindings.xml?
-or-
Have you tried naming the file bindings.xml instead of Bindings.xml?
That^^ Will try it.
  Reply With Quote

ESOUI » Developer Discussions » General Authoring Discussion » Noob trying keybinding! Please help!


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off